SOC 45-4011 · Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations
Forest and Conservation Workers wages by metro
National median annual wage
$43,680
- 10th percentile
- $33,780
- 25th percentile
- $37,440
- Median
- $43,680
- 75th percentile
- $45,760
- 90th percentile
- $57,220
- Mean
- $43,680
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.
National employment in May 2025: 6,050.
That median is 14.3% lower than the all-occupations national median of $50,980.
The metro and state figures below are the same May 2025 release. A blank wage means BLS did not publish it. See when a wage is not published.

Highest published medians
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 30 | $33,110 | $52,850 | $57,860 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 30 | $37,780 | $51,330 | $61,300 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 80 | $35,160 | $51,300 | $71,090 |
| Rapid City, SD | 40 | $31,900 | $50,110 | $61,010 |
| Cleveland, OH | Not available | $48,470 | $48,470 | $58,030 |
| Columbus, OH | 40 | $31,870 | $47,730 | $62,850 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 30 | $33,280 | $45,530 | $69,890 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 220 | $37,370 | $45,510 | $58,910 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 370 | $34,320 | $43,680 | $43,680 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | 180 | $43,680 | $43,680 | $43,680 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 110 | $43,680 | $43,680 | $43,680 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 330 | $36,880 | $43,680 | $43,680 |
| Salinas, CA | 50 | $43,680 | $43,680 | $71,030 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 140 | $39,520 | $43,680 | $45,760 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 60 | $36,260 | $41,610 | $63,110 |
| Knoxville, TN | 30 | $31,200 | $40,320 | $44,350 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 110 | $32,240 | $39,490 | $57,160 |
| Sioux Falls, SD-MN | 150 | $37,470 | $37,470 | $50,640 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | Not available | $36,370 | $36,370 | $60,030 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | Not available | $36,080 | $36,080 | $55,310 |
Where employment is largest
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 370 | $34,320 | $43,680 | $43,680 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 330 | $36,880 | $43,680 | $43,680 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 220 | $37,370 | $45,510 | $58,910 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | 180 | $43,680 | $43,680 | $43,680 |
| Sioux Falls, SD-MN | 150 | $37,470 | $37,470 | $50,640 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 140 | $39,520 | $43,680 | $45,760 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 110 | $32,240 | $39,490 | $57,160 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 110 | $43,680 | $43,680 | $43,680 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 80 | $35,160 | $51,300 | $71,090 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 60 | $36,260 | $41,610 | $63,110 |
| Salinas, CA | 50 | $43,680 | $43,680 | $71,030 |
| Columbus, OH | 40 | $31,870 | $47,730 | $62,850 |
| Rapid City, SD | 40 | $31,900 | $50,110 | $61,010 |
| Knoxville, TN | 30 | $31,200 | $40,320 | $44,350 |
| Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI | 30 | $33,110 | $52,850 | $57,860 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 30 | $33,280 | $45,530 | $69,890 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 30 | $37,780 | $51,330 | $61,300 |
States and territories
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Idaho | Not available | $38,480 | $59,460 | $60,530 |
| Hawaii | 60 | $48,930 | $56,330 | $64,390 |
| Virginia | Not available | $40,600 | $54,560 | $62,400 |
| Massachusetts | 120 | $35,160 | $51,890 | $73,470 |
| Pennsylvania | 210 | $43,740 | $50,250 | $62,290 |
| Ohio | 160 | $31,590 | $48,470 | $64,980 |
| Arkansas | 30 | $37,520 | $47,310 | $58,440 |
| Oregon | 70 | $38,470 | $46,010 | $63,110 |
| Washington | 460 | $37,310 | $44,430 | $57,720 |
| South Carolina | 40 | $37,260 | $44,050 | $58,890 |
| California | 2,270 | $36,080 | $43,680 | $45,760 |
| New Jersey | 40 | $33,280 | $41,600 | $56,910 |
| Tennessee | 210 | $31,200 | $40,320 | $44,430 |
| Louisiana | 150 | $30,270 | $39,900 | $52,740 |
| Minnesota | 30 | $35,780 | $39,590 | $55,160 |
| South Dakota | 490 | $34,380 | $38,210 | $50,640 |
| Colorado | 110 | $31,190 | $37,690 | $61,550 |
| Missouri | 120 | $36,750 | $37,170 | $45,360 |
| Florida | 70 | $35,160 | $36,780 | $50,120 |
| Wisconsin | 300 | $33,110 | $36,420 | $53,680 |
| New Mexico | 30 | $34,530 | $36,370 | $40,690 |
| Nevada | Not available | $34,810 | $35,760 | $51,570 |
| Georgia | 160 | $23,430 | $34,150 | $79,070 |
| Connecticut | 40 | $34,010 | $34,010 | $55,390 |
| Iowa | 40 | $28,580 | $33,600 | $72,880 |
| Montana | Not available | $32,600 | $32,600 | $52,320 |
| Texas | Not available | $30,470 | $30,470 | $32,720 |
| North Carolina | 50 | Not available | Not available | Not available |
Other farming, fishing, and forestry occupations
- Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse
- Farmworkers, Farm, Ranch, and Aquacultural Animals
- Agricultural Equipment Operators
- First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers
- Graders and Sorters, Agricultural Products
- Logging Equipment Operators
- Agricultural Inspectors
- Agricultural Workers, All Other
Questions this page answers
What is the national median wage for Forest and Conservation Workers?
In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, the national median annual wage for Forest and Conservation Workers is $43,680. Employment is 6,050.
How does Forest and Conservation Workers pay compare with all occupations?
The national median for Forest and Conservation Workers is 14.3% lower than the all-occupations median of $50,980.
Which metro has the highest published median for Forest and Conservation Workers?
Among metros with a published annual median in the May 2025 tables, Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI is highest on this page's list at $52,850.