SOC 43-5031 · Office and Administrative Support Occupations
Public Safety Telecommunicators wages by metro
National median annual wage
$53,040
- 10th percentile
- $37,320
- 25th percentile
- $45,210
- Median
- $53,040
- 75th percentile
- $64,260
- 90th percentile
- $79,830
- Mean
- $56,740
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.
National employment in May 2025: 102,500.
That median is 4% higher than the all-occupations national median of $50,980.
The metro and state figures below are the same May 2025 release. A blank wage means BLS did not publish it. See when a wage is not published.

Highest published medians
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 400 | $65,400 | $113,800 | $159,540 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 1,110 | $60,070 | $104,910 | $136,860 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | 80 | $68,960 | $90,930 | $101,830 |
| Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | 90 | $62,270 | $89,090 | $89,090 |
| Vallejo, CA | 200 | $66,790 | $87,250 | $100,690 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | 90 | $62,290 | $85,950 | $114,740 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | 90 | $48,290 | $84,410 | $98,900 |
| Anchorage, AK | 140 | $47,340 | $83,870 | $103,020 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | 150 | $64,000 | $83,840 | $105,800 |
| Napa, CA | 80 | $52,000 | $82,830 | $108,390 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | 100 | $51,270 | $81,990 | $101,400 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 470 | $61,140 | $81,160 | $99,490 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | 170 | $57,410 | $80,690 | $98,290 |
| Medford, OR | 90 | $53,000 | $80,620 | $95,860 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 2,140 | $49,220 | $80,370 | $100,640 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 1,040 | $68,030 | $80,180 | $97,130 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 680 | $59,000 | $79,610 | $101,340 |
| Salem, OR | 180 | $57,490 | $78,950 | $95,860 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 710 | $63,650 | $78,950 | $97,700 |
| Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI | 40 | $60,670 | $78,050 | $78,050 |
Where employment is largest
States and territories
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | 8,520 | $49,350 | $80,120 | $108,650 |
| Washington | 1,980 | $56,920 | $78,850 | $96,130 |
| Oregon | 1,110 | $53,750 | $71,980 | $96,530 |
| Alaska | 390 | $47,340 | $66,660 | $103,020 |
| Minnesota | 1,460 | $54,400 | $66,550 | $84,960 |
| Colorado | 1,800 | $48,250 | $63,520 | $83,750 |
| Connecticut | 1,820 | $49,290 | $62,410 | $78,810 |
| Massachusetts | 2,790 | $48,470 | $61,720 | $79,470 |
| New York | 5,470 | $45,950 | $61,450 | $79,630 |
| Illinois | 4,350 | $38,920 | $61,260 | $94,970 |
| Nevada | 1,010 | $45,170 | $60,040 | $87,240 |
| Wisconsin | 1,820 | $46,430 | $60,000 | $74,970 |
| North Dakota | 270 | $47,790 | $59,940 | $63,180 |
| Vermont | 280 | $47,520 | $59,470 | $73,500 |
| New Jersey | 4,010 | $46,080 | $59,240 | $79,040 |
| District of Columbia | 60 | $44,480 | $59,080 | $67,540 |
| Maryland | 1,610 | $46,840 | $58,910 | $76,500 |
| Rhode Island | 370 | $47,880 | $58,310 | $68,730 |
| New Hampshire | 560 | $45,810 | $58,240 | $70,600 |
| Ohio | 4,550 | $38,490 | $58,100 | $69,980 |
| Maine | 730 | $44,800 | $57,250 | $74,280 |
| Hawaii | 170 | $44,350 | $57,020 | $65,380 |
| Iowa | 980 | $47,340 | $56,770 | $72,000 |
| Arizona | 1,790 | $46,950 | $56,600 | $77,890 |
| Utah | 880 | $47,070 | $54,120 | $75,890 |
| Michigan | 2,100 | $40,970 | $53,310 | $67,440 |
| Delaware | 260 | $47,150 | $53,140 | $82,610 |
| Idaho | 580 | $43,360 | $51,780 | $75,560 |
| Wyoming | 350 | $45,100 | $50,600 | $69,720 |
| Virginia | 3,050 | $37,840 | $50,490 | $73,770 |
| Nebraska | 750 | $39,670 | $50,270 | $65,320 |
| Florida | 6,090 | $37,060 | $50,170 | $77,820 |
| Texas | 7,730 | $37,950 | $50,040 | $64,190 |
| Pennsylvania | 3,620 | $39,350 | $49,890 | $64,370 |
| New Mexico | 640 | $38,240 | $49,060 | $62,000 |
| Indiana | 2,150 | $38,730 | $49,050 | $63,660 |
| South Dakota | 420 | $36,960 | $47,900 | $60,310 |
| Montana | 560 | $39,310 | $47,640 | $61,270 |
| Missouri | 2,750 | $35,810 | $46,990 | $62,100 |
| North Carolina | 3,730 | $38,080 | $46,550 | $59,770 |
| Tennessee | 1,840 | $33,840 | $46,390 | $66,180 |
| Kentucky | 1,350 | $29,770 | $45,670 | $59,060 |
| Kansas | 1,370 | $34,930 | $45,110 | $58,960 |
| South Carolina | 1,490 | $34,520 | $43,540 | $56,930 |
| Georgia | 3,480 | $31,820 | $42,790 | $59,760 |
| West Virginia | 880 | $30,060 | $40,490 | $52,940 |
| Oklahoma | 1,930 | $29,760 | $39,890 | $61,490 |
| Alabama | 2,230 | $29,850 | $38,960 | $56,420 |
| Louisiana | 1,470 | $29,150 | $38,550 | $59,730 |
| Arkansas | 1,460 | $31,010 | $38,240 | $47,860 |
| Mississippi | 1,430 | $27,080 | $34,510 | $48,760 |
| Puerto Rico | 120 | $21,840 | $26,620 | $28,290 |
Other office and administrative support occupations
- Customer Service Representatives
- Office Clerks, General
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive
- First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks
- Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants
- Receptionists and Information Clerks
- Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks
Questions this page answers
What is the national median wage for Public Safety Telecommunicators?
In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, the national median annual wage for Public Safety Telecommunicators is $53,040. Employment is 102,500.
How does Public Safety Telecommunicators pay compare with all occupations?
The national median for Public Safety Telecommunicators is 4% higher than the all-occupations median of $50,980.
Which metro has the highest published median for Public Safety Telecommunicators?
Among metros with a published annual median in the May 2025 tables, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is highest on this page's list at $113,800.