SOC 43-5052 · Office and Administrative Support Occupations · May 2025

How much do Postal Service Mail Carriers make in Missoula, MT?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Postal Service Mail Carriers in Missoula, MT is $64,250. The 10th percentile is $43,120 and the 90th percentile is $81,040. Employment is 100.

Median annual wage

$64,250

10th percentile
$43,120
25th percentile
$52,520
Median
$64,250
75th percentile
$81,040
90th percentile
$81,040
Mean
$65,140

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

A dental hygienist treating a patient
A dental hygienist at work. Photograph by baskyes. Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0

Percentile spread

For Postal Service Mail Carriers, the published 10th percentile is $43,120 and the 90th percentile is $81,040. The difference is $37,920, which is 59.0% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $52,520 to the 75th at $81,040, covers $28,520.

The mean annual wage is $65,140, which sits above the median of $64,250. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The Missoula, MT median is 6.1% higher than the national median of $60,550 for Postal Service Mail Carriers. In 2024 national prices the local median is $66,618, which is 10% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 8.9% higher than the Montana median of $59,010.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Missoula, MT is 96.445, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $64,250 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Postal Service Mail Carriers at $66,618 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

6 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Postal Service Mail Carriers. Missoula, MT ranks 2nd of 7 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Helena, MT is 103 miles away, with a median of $57,700 and employment of 60. That median is 10.2% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $60,308, against $66,618 here.
  • Coeur d'Alene, ID is 121 miles away, with a median of $58,710 and employment of 180. That median is 8.6% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $59,730, against $66,618 here.
  • Great Falls, MT is 138 miles away, with a median of $58,300 and employment of 90. That median is 9.3% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $60,199, against $66,618 here.

Employment share

Postal Service Mail Carriers accounts for 0.15% of wage-and-salary employment in Missoula, MT (100 of 67,070). Nationally the occupation is 0.21% of employment (328,820 of 155,495,730). The local share is 0.71 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in Missoula, MT · Postal Service Mail Carriers by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Postal Service Mail Carriers make in Missoula, MT?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Postal Service Mail Carriers in Missoula, MT is $64,250. The 10th percentile is $43,120 and the 90th percentile is $81,040. Employment is 100.

How does that compare with the national median for Postal Service Mail Carriers?

The local median is 6.1% higher than the national median of $60,550.

What is Postal Service Mail Carriers pay in Missoula, MT after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Missoula, MT is 96.445, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $64,250 is $66,618. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does Missoula, MT compare with nearby metros for Postal Service Mail Carriers?

Helena, MT is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 103 miles away, at $57,700. Missoula, MT ranks 2nd of 7 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.