May 2025 OEWS · Montana
Highest-paying jobs in Missoula, MT
All-occupations median
$47,830
- 10th percentile
- $29,630
- 25th percentile
- $36,920
- Median
- $47,830
- 75th percentile
- $70,750
- 90th percentile
- $99,580
- Mean
- $59,900
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.
Employment across all occupations: 67,070.
The 2024 all-items regional price parity for this metro is 96.445, with the United States at 100. Compare prices.

Highest published annual medians
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 40 | $127,840 | $334,110 | $476,350 |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 70 | $177,040 | $324,810 | $367,130 |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 100 | $69,760 | $288,870 | $473,230 |
| Dentists, General | 50 | $87,870 | $172,690 | $265,680 |
| Chief Executives | 60 | $95,640 | $168,200 | $435,750 |
| Marketing Managers | Not available | $85,860 | $139,630 | $371,700 |
| Pharmacists | 220 | $47,100 | $137,220 | $161,860 |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 70 | $112,850 | $136,970 | $174,000 |
| Physician Assistants | 90 | $105,540 | $134,990 | $159,400 |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 160 | $84,780 | $133,020 | $215,800 |
| Nurse Practitioners | 140 | $106,570 | $131,650 | $155,780 |
| Financial Managers | 180 | $81,430 | $128,740 | $226,370 |
| Health Specialties Teachers, Postsecondary | 170 | $62,450 | $126,330 | $297,190 |
| Human Resources Managers | 60 | $82,880 | $123,660 | $269,850 |
| Natural Sciences Managers | 100 | $69,420 | $122,930 | $180,650 |
| Sales Managers | 170 | $82,230 | $121,680 | $179,760 |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 240 | $62,040 | $121,040 | $290,950 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives | 50 | $73,940 | $113,990 | $144,890 |
| Managers, All Other | 120 | $61,020 | $111,860 | $167,230 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers | 50 | $88,210 | $107,000 | $107,000 |
| Administrative Services Managers | 40 | $77,250 | $105,840 | $165,010 |
| Commercial Pilots | 40 | $85,540 | $104,260 | $174,110 |
| Veterinarians | 50 | $58,830 | $103,380 | $164,400 |
| Lawyers | 490 | $63,430 | $100,490 | $176,090 |
| Construction Managers | 240 | $70,880 | $99,840 | $165,520 |
| Detectives and Criminal Investigators | 40 | $62,420 | $99,560 | $158,060 |
| Dental Hygienists | 130 | $80,650 | $98,050 | $102,740 |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 80 | $64,600 | $96,500 | $127,800 |
| Architects, Except Landscape and Naval | 60 | $58,630 | $95,700 | $130,350 |
| Computer Network Architects | 30 | $61,640 | $95,020 | $169,450 |
| Data Scientists | 30 | $61,460 | $90,850 | $167,150 |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 80 | $54,060 | $89,990 | $157,740 |
| Mechanical Engineers | 80 | $62,660 | $89,730 | $127,140 |
| Electrical Engineers | 70 | $64,570 | $88,770 | $130,150 |
| Occupational Therapists | 40 | $76,250 | $87,300 | $102,950 |
| Civil Engineers | 290 | $67,850 | $84,420 | $125,170 |
| Project Management Specialists | 360 | $52,660 | $84,250 | $161,220 |
| Conservation Scientists | 80 | $52,660 | $84,250 | $136,970 |
| Physical Therapists | 210 | $78,180 | $83,970 | $106,230 |
| Computer Systems Analysts | 180 | $61,830 | $83,800 | $115,720 |
Occupations with an hourly median only
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entertainers and Performers, Sports and Related Workers, All Other | 40 | $16.61 | $18.69 | $26.58 |
Largest occupations
Questions this page answers
What is the median wage in Missoula, MT?
Across all occupations, the May 2025 median annual wage in Missoula, MT is $47,830. Employment is 67,070.
Which published occupation has the highest median in Missoula, MT?
Physicians, All Other has the highest published annual median on this list, $334,110, in the May 2025 OEWS estimates for Missoula, MT.