SOC 13-1121 · Business and Financial Operations Occupations
Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners wages by metro
National median annual wage
$61,160
- 10th percentile
- $36,830
- 25th percentile
- $46,970
- Median
- $61,160
- 75th percentile
- $78,790
- 90th percentile
- $101,700
- Mean
- $66,520
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.
National employment in May 2025: 142,860.
That median is 20% higher than the all-occupations national median of $50,980.
The metro and state figures below are the same May 2025 release. A blank wage means BLS did not publish it. See when a wage is not published.

Highest published medians
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 1,190 | $51,160 | $90,560 | $160,420 |
| Kahului-Wailuku, HI | 130 | $46,090 | $84,640 | $127,090 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 3,490 | $53,840 | $82,120 | $140,230 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 9,050 | $48,840 | $78,610 | $132,960 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 3,650 | $50,640 | $78,010 | $135,470 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | 170 | $49,890 | $77,010 | $105,980 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 5,140 | $48,580 | $75,450 | $119,250 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | 510 | $47,840 | $73,890 | $132,150 |
| Burlington-South Burlington, VT | 170 | $51,790 | $71,720 | $99,090 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | 330 | $44,260 | $71,100 | $115,550 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 910 | $45,810 | $70,710 | $110,520 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 2,450 | $46,180 | $69,890 | $101,230 |
| Napa, CA | 190 | $47,380 | $68,940 | $99,990 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 7,300 | $43,120 | $68,850 | $106,860 |
| Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford, CT | 460 | $43,910 | $68,710 | $129,230 |
| New Haven, CT | 200 | $44,300 | $68,070 | $98,480 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | 110 | $47,830 | $67,550 | $106,270 |
| Merced, CA | 30 | $49,090 | $67,350 | $102,390 |
| Boulder, CO | 360 | $46,480 | $67,200 | $139,160 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 2,430 | $46,060 | $66,060 | $99,440 |
Where employment is largest
States and territories
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | 2,360 | $53,320 | $76,970 | $121,410 |
| Massachusetts | 4,640 | $48,960 | $75,740 | $133,980 |
| New York | 10,330 | $45,600 | $74,730 | $129,980 |
| Hawaii | 550 | $39,760 | $74,460 | $98,560 |
| Vermont | 430 | $50,270 | $74,310 | $89,690 |
| New Jersey | 2,160 | $46,790 | $72,780 | $121,090 |
| California | 20,650 | $44,850 | $71,120 | $121,310 |
| Connecticut | 1,450 | $44,710 | $70,010 | $124,370 |
| Washington | 3,600 | $45,070 | $65,530 | $100,190 |
| Maryland | 2,570 | $38,990 | $63,280 | $107,770 |
| New Hampshire | 510 | $47,650 | $63,250 | $97,780 |
| Colorado | 4,650 | $40,140 | $62,050 | $102,710 |
| Virgin Islands | 60 | $37,700 | $61,580 | $62,220 |
| Arizona | 3,440 | $38,820 | $61,330 | $92,730 |
| Louisiana | 610 | $35,460 | $61,150 | $99,910 |
| Oregon | 2,020 | $42,770 | $61,120 | $84,680 |
| Virginia | 4,230 | $40,140 | $60,930 | $102,280 |
| Florida | 10,480 | $32,930 | $60,270 | $100,470 |
| Rhode Island | 890 | $36,400 | $59,910 | $96,140 |
| Illinois | 5,220 | $35,810 | $59,840 | $104,720 |
| Pennsylvania | 3,940 | $37,730 | $58,170 | $90,380 |
| Maine | 490 | $45,760 | $57,900 | $80,410 |
| Minnesota | 3,160 | $37,680 | $57,710 | $93,730 |
| Nevada | 2,060 | $31,200 | $57,610 | $87,430 |
| Texas | 10,730 | $34,990 | $57,470 | $95,450 |
| Missouri | 2,500 | $31,190 | $56,900 | $83,500 |
| Wyoming | 120 | $42,410 | $55,550 | $84,860 |
| Alaska | 150 | $43,580 | $54,990 | $82,720 |
| North Carolina | 4,340 | $32,670 | $54,990 | $99,420 |
| Kansas | 920 | $25,870 | $54,840 | $86,090 |
| Utah | 1,970 | $32,030 | $54,150 | $90,220 |
| Wisconsin | 2,690 | $35,660 | $53,940 | $88,530 |
| Arkansas | 550 | $31,190 | $53,040 | $102,170 |
| Michigan | 3,560 | $36,580 | $52,780 | $80,640 |
| Nebraska | 610 | $43,520 | $52,630 | $76,660 |
| Alabama | 980 | $36,150 | $52,180 | $82,940 |
| Tennessee | 3,260 | $36,300 | $52,000 | $78,100 |
| South Carolina | 1,240 | $30,770 | $51,830 | $80,790 |
| Iowa | 1,120 | $36,100 | $51,750 | $78,710 |
| North Dakota | 300 | $36,300 | $51,700 | $76,760 |
| New Mexico | 350 | $35,550 | $50,820 | $74,970 |
| Indiana | 2,140 | $34,860 | $50,090 | $82,920 |
| Ohio | 4,750 | $29,910 | $49,900 | $81,640 |
| Kentucky | 1,110 | $31,310 | $49,280 | $80,110 |
| Georgia | 5,050 | $30,100 | $49,250 | $84,530 |
| Delaware | 400 | $34,330 | $49,020 | $79,870 |
| Montana | 350 | $35,210 | $49,000 | $75,150 |
| Oklahoma | 1,440 | $29,620 | $48,990 | $76,240 |
| South Dakota | 340 | $36,310 | $47,050 | $66,060 |
| Mississippi | 360 | $27,370 | $44,680 | $73,150 |
| West Virginia | 300 | $28,110 | $35,760 | $63,710 |
| Puerto Rico | 830 | $21,840 | $28,400 | $57,000 |
Other business and financial operations occupations
- Accountants and Auditors
- Business Operations Specialists, All Other
- Project Management Specialists
- Human Resources Specialists
- Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists
- Management Analysts
- Buyers and Purchasing Agents
- Training and Development Specialists
Questions this page answers
What is the national median wage for Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners?
In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, the national median annual wage for Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners is $61,160. Employment is 142,860.
How does Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners pay compare with all occupations?
The national median for Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners is 20% higher than the all-occupations median of $50,980.
Which metro has the highest published median for Meeting, Convention, and Event Planners?
Among metros with a published annual median in the May 2025 tables, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is highest on this page's list at $90,560.