SOC 11-2033 · Management Occupations · May 2025

How much do Fundraising Managers make in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Fundraising Managers in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is $164,330. The 10th percentile is $106,540 and the 90th percentile is $303,810. Employment is 460.

Median annual wage

$164,330

10th percentile
$106,540
25th percentile
$129,520
Median
$164,330
75th percentile
$226,660
90th percentile
$303,810
Mean
$192,720

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

Warehouse workers driving forklifts loaded with goods
Forklift operators in a Miami warehouse, 2011. Photograph by U.S. Department of Agriculture. Wikimedia Commons · Public domain

Percentile spread

For Fundraising Managers, the published 10th percentile is $106,540 and the 90th percentile is $303,810. The difference is $197,270, which is 120.0% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $129,520 to the 75th at $226,660, covers $97,140.

The mean annual wage is $192,720, which sits above the median of $164,330. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA median is 31% higher than the national median of $125,470 for Fundraising Managers. In 2024 national prices the local median is $148,819, which is 18.6% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 20.9% higher than the California median of $135,870.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is 110.423, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $164,330 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Fundraising Managers at $148,819 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

10 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Fundraising Managers. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ranks 2nd of 11 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA is 36 miles away, with a median of $179,130 and employment of 30. That median is 9% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $163,000, against $148,819 here.
  • Salinas, CA is 46 miles away, with a median of $139,240 and employment of 60. That median is 15.3% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $127,694, against $148,819 here.
  • Stockton-Lodi, CA is 71 miles away, with a median of $132,650 and employment of 50. That median is 19.3% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $126,226, against $148,819 here.

Employment share

Fundraising Managers accounts for 0.04% of wage-and-salary employment in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (460 of 1,134,970). Nationally the occupation is 0.02% of employment (38,810 of 155,495,730). The local share is 1.62 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA · Fundraising Managers by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Fundraising Managers make in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Fundraising Managers in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is $164,330. The 10th percentile is $106,540 and the 90th percentile is $303,810. Employment is 460.

How does that compare with the national median for Fundraising Managers?

The local median is 31% higher than the national median of $125,470.

What is Fundraising Managers pay in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is 110.423, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $164,330 is $148,819. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA compare with nearby metros for Fundraising Managers?

Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 36 miles away, at $179,130. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ranks 2nd of 11 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.