SOC 11-2033 · Management Occupations
Fundraising Managers wages by metro
National median annual wage
$125,470
- 10th percentile
- $75,130
- 25th percentile
- $95,970
- Median
- $125,470
- 75th percentile
- $169,990
- 90th percentile
- $222,350
- Mean
- $140,020
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.
National employment in May 2025: 38,810.
That median is 146.1% higher than the all-occupations national median of $50,980.
The metro and state figures below are the same May 2025 release. A blank wage means BLS did not publish it. See when a wage is not published.

Highest published medians
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | 30 | $93,990 | $179,130 | $286,510 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 3,720 | $105,770 | $170,780 | $305,020 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 460 | $106,540 | $164,330 | $303,810 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 1,720 | $96,120 | $161,500 | $302,110 |
| Winston-Salem, NC | 70 | $79,720 | $158,460 | $212,070 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 1,030 | $98,380 | $157,750 | $291,790 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | 80 | $98,070 | $153,940 | $225,850 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | 50 | $85,530 | $151,530 | $275,330 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 800 | $100,990 | $151,490 | $235,430 |
| Rochester, NY | 170 | $97,270 | $147,680 | $241,520 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | 100 | $110,570 | $145,540 | $303,000 |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | 270 | $95,800 | $144,590 | $222,240 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | 50 | $88,220 | $143,780 | $186,320 |
| Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA | 70 | $80,380 | $143,730 | $233,690 |
| Ann Arbor, MI | 180 | $86,810 | $141,800 | $225,200 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 1,470 | $101,280 | $141,720 | $224,060 |
| Richmond, VA | 110 | $85,960 | $140,260 | $265,620 |
| Lexington-Fayette, KY | 60 | $66,310 | $140,090 | $177,430 |
| Salinas, CA | 60 | $87,880 | $139,240 | $240,050 |
| New Haven, CT | 230 | $84,100 | $138,710 | $237,410 |
Where employment is largest
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 3,720 | $105,770 | $170,780 | $305,020 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 2,310 | $70,490 | $109,720 | $181,250 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 2,080 | $69,720 | $125,620 | $243,670 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 1,720 | $96,120 | $161,500 | $302,110 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 1,470 | $101,280 | $141,720 | $224,060 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 1,030 | $98,380 | $157,750 | $291,790 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 950 | $84,240 | $123,840 | $202,450 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 800 | $69,100 | $106,790 | $160,810 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 800 | $100,990 | $151,490 | $235,430 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 750 | $64,320 | $98,520 | $162,940 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 630 | $71,440 | $102,920 | $174,990 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 540 | $93,900 | $126,920 | $205,010 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 510 | $77,460 | $127,370 | $185,520 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | 480 | $77,250 | $106,220 | $177,180 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 470 | $83,660 | $134,740 | $241,660 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 460 | $106,540 | $164,330 | $303,810 |
| Cleveland, OH | 430 | $64,640 | $105,780 | $198,350 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 420 | $65,560 | $117,790 | $230,180 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | 370 | $76,700 | $128,650 | $212,640 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 360 | $87,010 | $133,810 | $211,880 |
States and territories
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | 4,080 | $102,040 | $169,510 | $304,970 |
| New Hampshire | 270 | $92,990 | $157,080 | $230,930 |
| Rhode Island | 220 | $99,160 | $155,970 | $249,990 |
| Massachusetts | 2,260 | $92,650 | $151,740 | $277,040 |
| Virginia | 880 | $87,010 | $143,730 | $227,110 |
| District of Columbia | 800 | $106,470 | $141,720 | $221,580 |
| New Jersey | 750 | $98,650 | $140,500 | $215,260 |
| Washington | 1,050 | $96,160 | $137,010 | $226,690 |
| California | 5,430 | $84,730 | $135,870 | $257,500 |
| Delaware | 120 | $95,540 | $131,750 | $213,940 |
| Maryland | 810 | $82,570 | $130,750 | $220,590 |
| Colorado | 600 | $85,670 | $130,010 | $209,460 |
| Vermont | 180 | $91,210 | $129,170 | $197,440 |
| Minnesota | 680 | $89,690 | $126,920 | $205,010 |
| North Carolina | 1,030 | $78,680 | $125,870 | $212,020 |
| Kentucky | 210 | $79,160 | $124,770 | $197,150 |
| Wisconsin | 400 | $71,040 | $123,090 | $225,360 |
| Connecticut | 900 | $83,350 | $122,540 | $209,840 |
| Louisiana | 50 | $72,500 | $122,150 | $129,390 |
| Oklahoma | 220 | $82,850 | $122,100 | $240,570 |
| North Dakota | 30 | $69,410 | $121,750 | $203,010 |
| Kansas | 160 | $84,670 | $121,210 | $207,550 |
| Arizona | 530 | $65,560 | $116,470 | $227,380 |
| Maine | 220 | $80,340 | $116,470 | $171,280 |
| Michigan | 880 | $72,760 | $113,360 | $194,500 |
| Georgia | 680 | $74,570 | $113,050 | $181,170 |
| Indiana | 440 | $73,590 | $112,890 | $221,880 |
| Pennsylvania | 1,950 | $77,230 | $111,280 | $190,360 |
| Missouri | Not available | $67,090 | $111,120 | $212,680 |
| Tennessee | 300 | $61,180 | $107,760 | $192,550 |
| Nevada | 150 | $70,610 | $106,420 | $186,160 |
| Illinois | 2,860 | $67,700 | $106,290 | $173,390 |
| Oregon | 1,160 | $64,260 | $103,870 | $159,310 |
| South Carolina | 220 | $65,600 | $103,240 | $194,580 |
| Alaska | 110 | $80,150 | $103,090 | $134,010 |
| New Mexico | 70 | $48,280 | $101,680 | $171,900 |
| Ohio | 1,630 | $61,200 | $101,470 | $184,840 |
| Iowa | 370 | $58,390 | $98,700 | $148,340 |
| Florida | 1,320 | $71,230 | $97,240 | $206,360 |
| Nebraska | 400 | $63,270 | $97,230 | $179,670 |
| Texas | 2,560 | $64,150 | $96,520 | $164,360 |
| Utah | 130 | $55,120 | $95,190 | $177,610 |
| Hawaii | 240 | $76,450 | $93,910 | $158,670 |
| Idaho | 70 | $61,310 | $87,990 | $164,630 |
| Alabama | 210 | $59,760 | $83,700 | $160,290 |
| Mississippi | 70 | $64,390 | $82,620 | $144,860 |
| West Virginia | 100 | $57,890 | $74,400 | $132,610 |
| Arkansas | 150 | $60,150 | $71,110 | $143,670 |
| Montana | 170 | Not available | Not available | Not available |
Other management occupations
- General and Operations Managers
- Financial Managers
- Computer and Information Systems Managers
- Sales Managers
- Managers, All Other
- Medical and Health Services Managers
- Marketing Managers
- Construction Managers
Questions this page answers
What is the national median wage for Fundraising Managers?
In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, the national median annual wage for Fundraising Managers is $125,470. Employment is 38,810.
How does Fundraising Managers pay compare with all occupations?
The national median for Fundraising Managers is 146.1% higher than the all-occupations median of $50,980.
Which metro has the highest published median for Fundraising Managers?
Among metros with a published annual median in the May 2025 tables, Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA is highest on this page's list at $179,130.