SOC 11-2033 · Management Occupations · May 2025

How much do Fundraising Managers make in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Fundraising Managers in Greensboro-High Point, NC is $123,750. The 10th percentile is $78,240 and the 90th percentile is $218,190. Employment is 70.

Median annual wage

$123,750

10th percentile
$78,240
25th percentile
$89,950
Median
$123,750
75th percentile
$168,570
90th percentile
$218,190
Mean
$140,060

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

A transit bus driver standing beside a bus at a rest stop in Denali
Denali transit bus driver Gary at Teklanika Rest Stop, August 29, 2019. Photograph by Emily Mesner, National Park Service. Wikimedia Commons · Public domain

Percentile spread

For Fundraising Managers, the published 10th percentile is $78,240 and the 90th percentile is $218,190. The difference is $139,950, which is 113.1% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $89,950 to the 75th at $168,570, covers $78,620.

The mean annual wage is $140,060, which sits above the median of $123,750. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The Greensboro-High Point, NC median is 1.4% lower than the national median of $125,470 for Fundraising Managers. In 2024 national prices the local median is $133,258, which is 6.2% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 1.7% lower than the North Carolina median of $125,870.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Greensboro-High Point, NC is 92.865, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $123,750 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Fundraising Managers at $133,258 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

10 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Fundraising Managers. Greensboro-High Point, NC ranks 8th of 11 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Winston-Salem, NC is 31 miles away, with a median of $158,460 and employment of 70. That median is 28% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $172,159, against $133,258 here.
  • Durham-Chapel Hill, NC is 39 miles away, with a median of $128,810 and employment of 220. That median is 4.1% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $132,015, against $133,258 here.
  • Raleigh-Cary, NC is 77 miles away, with a median of $129,870 and employment of 150. That median is 4.9% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $132,308, against $133,258 here.

Employment share

Fundraising Managers accounts for 0.02% of wage-and-salary employment in Greensboro-High Point, NC (70 of 365,410). Nationally the occupation is 0.02% of employment (38,810 of 155,495,730). The local share is 0.77 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in Greensboro-High Point, NC · Fundraising Managers by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Fundraising Managers make in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Fundraising Managers in Greensboro-High Point, NC is $123,750. The 10th percentile is $78,240 and the 90th percentile is $218,190. Employment is 70.

How does that compare with the national median for Fundraising Managers?

The local median is 1.4% lower than the national median of $125,470.

What is Fundraising Managers pay in Greensboro-High Point, NC after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Greensboro-High Point, NC is 92.865, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $123,750 is $133,258. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does Greensboro-High Point, NC compare with nearby metros for Fundraising Managers?

Winston-Salem, NC is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 31 miles away, at $158,460. Greensboro-High Point, NC ranks 8th of 11 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.