May 2025 OEWS · Pennsylvania
Highest-paying jobs in York-Hanover, PA
All-occupations median
$48,170
- 10th percentile
- $28,950
- 25th percentile
- $36,830
- Median
- $48,170
- 75th percentile
- $72,800
- 90th percentile
- $102,440
- Mean
- $61,080
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.
Employment across all occupations: 183,590.
The 2024 all-items regional price parity for this metro is 96.000, with the United States at 100. Compare prices.

Highest published annual medians
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Radiologists | 110 | $81,420 | $384,290 | $418,870 |
| Pediatricians, General | 40 | $172,020 | $344,960 | $344,960 |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 50 | $222,820 | $344,040 | $688,310 |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 70 | $91,820 | $341,630 | $366,390 |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 110 | $202,900 | $219,980 | $374,150 |
| Chief Executives | 170 | $108,950 | $217,730 | $500,890 |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 330 | $109,020 | $157,810 | $220,130 |
| Dentists, General | 80 | $60,270 | $150,290 | $304,520 |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 400 | $95,060 | $148,580 | $216,470 |
| Pharmacists | 300 | $111,400 | $137,420 | $162,200 |
| Optometrists | 80 | $95,100 | $134,990 | $166,240 |
| Managers, All Other | 510 | $70,410 | $134,040 | $195,190 |
| Financial Managers | 640 | $77,270 | $133,030 | $223,180 |
| Nurse Practitioners | 270 | $105,360 | $131,700 | $155,160 |
| Marketing Managers | 240 | $72,190 | $130,870 | $232,750 |
| Human Resources Managers | 210 | $77,510 | $130,140 | $204,980 |
| Veterinarians | 130 | $77,180 | $129,610 | $332,530 |
| Purchasing Managers | 100 | $81,940 | $126,690 | $175,750 |
| Physician Assistants | 290 | $77,220 | $126,530 | $152,720 |
| Lawyers | 400 | $75,830 | $126,350 | $229,230 |
| Sales Managers | 520 | $66,300 | $126,120 | $224,400 |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 550 | $69,910 | $125,050 | $161,470 |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 380 | $86,620 | $122,130 | $160,250 |
| Operations Research Analysts | 30 | $68,970 | $117,740 | $175,720 |
| Training and Development Managers | 30 | $64,850 | $117,070 | $210,340 |
| Computer Network Architects | 110 | $64,830 | $115,820 | $180,460 |
| Personal Financial Advisors | 130 | $54,010 | $115,540 | $450,390 |
| Software Developers | 720 | $73,810 | $114,600 | $193,550 |
| Natural Sciences Managers | 80 | $73,920 | $112,790 | $195,190 |
| Industrial Production Managers | 450 | $72,660 | $112,490 | $179,650 |
| Financial Specialists, All Other | 110 | $59,050 | $108,160 | $144,680 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives | 120 | $84,280 | $107,700 | $132,420 |
| Electrical Engineers | 330 | $77,310 | $107,490 | $164,330 |
| Construction Managers | 410 | $79,660 | $105,870 | $163,130 |
| Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers | 120 | $48,770 | $105,340 | $116,650 |
| Administrative Services Managers | 90 | $64,770 | $105,330 | $184,540 |
| Management Analysts | 540 | $56,120 | $104,770 | $152,730 |
| Transportation, Storage, and Distribution Managers | 370 | $69,990 | $103,840 | $170,580 |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 700 | $61,860 | $103,660 | $163,500 |
| First-Line Supervisors of Firefighting and Prevention Workers | 30 | $84,940 | $103,250 | $120,000 |
Largest occupations
Questions this page answers
What is the median wage in York-Hanover, PA?
Across all occupations, the May 2025 median annual wage in York-Hanover, PA is $48,170. Employment is 183,590.
Which published occupation has the highest median in York-Hanover, PA?
Radiologists has the highest published annual median on this list, $384,290, in the May 2025 OEWS estimates for York-Hanover, PA.