SOC 11-3131 · Management Occupations
Training and Development Managers wages by metro
National median annual wage
$133,000
- 10th percentile
- $79,550
- 25th percentile
- $101,850
- Median
- $133,000
- 75th percentile
- $176,870
- 90th percentile
- $233,600
- Mean
- $148,370
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.
National employment in May 2025: 48,050.
That median is 160.9% higher than the all-occupations national median of $50,980.
The metro and state figures below are the same May 2025 release. A blank wage means BLS did not publish it. See when a wage is not published.

Highest published medians
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 880 | $134,060 | $230,020 | $326,940 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | 30 | $99,440 | $179,170 | $218,980 |
| Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury, CT | 180 | $106,680 | $175,470 | $256,770 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 3,520 | $104,630 | $173,810 | $281,450 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 1,110 | $104,990 | $173,530 | $278,640 |
| Boulder, CO | 40 | $103,570 | $172,640 | $268,730 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | 130 | $99,820 | $170,050 | $234,340 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 560 | $109,860 | $168,240 | $275,870 |
| Vallejo, CA | 40 | $88,130 | $152,920 | $214,700 |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | 40 | $100,180 | $150,820 | $212,680 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 630 | $95,840 | $148,860 | $310,270 |
| Springfield, MA | 50 | $85,780 | $146,340 | $253,190 |
| Syracuse, NY | 70 | $99,530 | $144,410 | $252,440 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 540 | $84,650 | $144,370 | $231,000 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 380 | $96,760 | $144,340 | $220,690 |
| Midland, TX | 40 | $79,500 | $144,240 | $210,920 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 1,080 | $95,870 | $143,640 | $238,590 |
| Manchester-Nashua, NH | 80 | $84,220 | $142,860 | $205,050 |
| Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | 30 | $63,610 | $142,620 | $238,770 |
| Modesto, CA | 30 | $96,930 | $142,450 | $206,390 |
Where employment is largest
States and territories
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Delaware | 70 | $95,540 | $172,340 | $216,510 |
| New York | 3,500 | $103,590 | $171,400 | $280,850 |
| Washington | 720 | $101,680 | $163,360 | $249,030 |
| New Jersey | 1,540 | $95,160 | $160,540 | $234,520 |
| California | 6,680 | $96,900 | $156,260 | $274,960 |
| Connecticut | 630 | $99,350 | $145,070 | $238,310 |
| District of Columbia | 210 | $110,710 | $141,710 | $240,420 |
| New Hampshire | 260 | $82,850 | $141,360 | $203,830 |
| Colorado | 850 | $99,720 | $139,980 | $217,950 |
| Virginia | 1,050 | $98,920 | $137,520 | $238,590 |
| Georgia | 1,480 | $77,800 | $132,120 | $222,370 |
| Minnesota | 760 | $79,750 | $131,680 | $214,030 |
| Illinois | 1,830 | $75,410 | $130,610 | $221,830 |
| Kansas | 230 | $81,200 | $130,330 | $273,690 |
| Alabama | 150 | $92,000 | $128,750 | $193,900 |
| Ohio | 990 | $84,110 | $128,440 | $210,520 |
| Idaho | 190 | $65,120 | $128,120 | $176,890 |
| Oregon | 510 | $85,210 | $126,570 | $184,950 |
| North Carolina | 2,020 | $78,210 | $126,200 | $211,340 |
| Arizona | 1,190 | $82,500 | $125,770 | $212,740 |
| Vermont | Not available | $90,010 | $124,990 | $186,910 |
| New Mexico | 180 | $73,730 | $124,290 | $176,820 |
| Texas | 6,190 | $77,620 | $124,280 | $202,490 |
| South Dakota | 50 | $84,340 | $124,150 | $148,590 |
| Wisconsin | 600 | $79,960 | $123,640 | $168,600 |
| Utah | 450 | $69,070 | $122,630 | $197,250 |
| Pennsylvania | 1,480 | $77,600 | $122,150 | $211,300 |
| Maryland | 1,250 | $71,230 | $121,920 | $203,690 |
| Tennessee | 840 | $84,680 | $121,030 | $200,970 |
| South Carolina | 610 | $69,230 | $119,460 | $195,680 |
| Michigan | 900 | $73,560 | $118,630 | $207,200 |
| Florida | 3,550 | $68,750 | $118,290 | $207,030 |
| Maine | 130 | $64,230 | $117,170 | $184,030 |
| Rhode Island | 100 | $82,850 | $116,590 | $177,370 |
| North Dakota | 50 | $86,720 | $114,020 | $162,740 |
| Hawaii | 160 | $69,970 | $113,400 | $175,970 |
| Kentucky | 460 | $62,140 | $112,750 | $188,940 |
| Missouri | 400 | $71,710 | $109,250 | $173,850 |
| Iowa | 290 | $72,780 | $108,330 | $183,920 |
| Louisiana | 330 | $67,300 | $107,670 | $162,650 |
| Nebraska | 440 | $72,800 | $105,710 | $182,120 |
| Alaska | 80 | $72,440 | $105,430 | $165,240 |
| Indiana | 690 | $74,050 | $105,130 | $169,820 |
| Oklahoma | 400 | $73,260 | $104,020 | $199,990 |
| Arkansas | 210 | $53,870 | $101,830 | $196,440 |
| Nevada | 620 | $64,070 | $99,110 | $167,890 |
| Montana | 70 | $60,180 | $98,950 | $167,770 |
| Puerto Rico | 130 | $41,250 | $94,310 | $131,690 |
| Mississippi | 200 | $60,690 | $88,030 | $165,050 |
| West Virginia | 120 | Not available | Not available | Not available |
Other management occupations
- General and Operations Managers
- Financial Managers
- Computer and Information Systems Managers
- Sales Managers
- Managers, All Other
- Medical and Health Services Managers
- Marketing Managers
- Construction Managers
Questions this page answers
What is the national median wage for Training and Development Managers?
In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, the national median annual wage for Training and Development Managers is $133,000. Employment is 48,050.
How does Training and Development Managers pay compare with all occupations?
The national median for Training and Development Managers is 160.9% higher than the all-occupations median of $50,980.
Which metro has the highest published median for Training and Development Managers?
Among metros with a published annual median in the May 2025 tables, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is highest on this page's list at $230,020.