SOC 47-2082 · Construction and Extraction Occupations · May 2025

How much do Tapers make in St. Louis, MO-IL?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Tapers in St. Louis, MO-IL is $81,400. The 10th percentile is $49,460 and the 90th percentile is $84,090. Employment is 130.

Median annual wage

$81,400

10th percentile
$49,460
25th percentile
$58,730
Median
$81,400
75th percentile
$83,320
90th percentile
$84,090
Mean
$72,800

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

A scientist working at a laboratory bench
A scientist in a laboratory. Photograph by Mark Shwartz, Stanford ENERGY. Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.5

Percentile spread

For Tapers, the published 10th percentile is $49,460 and the 90th percentile is $84,090. The difference is $34,630, which is 42.5% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $58,730 to the 75th at $83,320, covers $24,590.

The mean annual wage is $72,800, which sits below the median of $81,400. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The St. Louis, MO-IL median is 19.2% higher than the national median of $68,270 for Tapers. In 2024 national prices the local median is $85,605, which is 25.4% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 29.2% higher than the Missouri median of $63,020.

St. Louis, MO-IL covers more than one state. The state comparison uses Missouri, the primary state on the BLS area record.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for St. Louis, MO-IL is 95.088, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $81,400 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Tapers at $85,605 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

No other metropolitan area within 200 miles has a published annual median for Tapers in the May 2025 tables. A wage from farther away is not filled in. When a wage is not published.

Employment share

Tapers accounts for 0.01% of wage-and-salary employment in St. Louis, MO-IL (130 of 1,341,320). Nationally the occupation is 0.01% of employment (12,840 of 155,495,730). The local share is 1.17 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in St. Louis, MO-IL · Tapers by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Tapers make in St. Louis, MO-IL?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Tapers in St. Louis, MO-IL is $81,400. The 10th percentile is $49,460 and the 90th percentile is $84,090. Employment is 130.

How does that compare with the national median for Tapers?

The local median is 19.2% higher than the national median of $68,270.

What is Tapers pay in St. Louis, MO-IL after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for St. Louis, MO-IL is 95.088, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $81,400 is $85,605. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.