SOC 47-2082 · Construction and Extraction Occupations · May 2025

How much do Tapers make in Reno, NV?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Tapers in Reno, NV is $61,050. The 10th percentile is $43,540 and the 90th percentile is $94,350. Employment is 250.

Median annual wage

$61,050

10th percentile
$43,540
25th percentile
$47,100
Median
$61,050
75th percentile
$67,530
90th percentile
$94,350
Mean
$60,240

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

A dental hygienist treating a patient
A dental hygienist at work. Photograph by baskyes. Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0

Percentile spread

For Tapers, the published 10th percentile is $43,540 and the 90th percentile is $94,350. The difference is $50,810, which is 83.2% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $47,100 to the 75th at $67,530, covers $20,430.

The mean annual wage is $60,240, which sits below the median of $61,050. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The Reno, NV median is 10.6% lower than the national median of $68,270 for Tapers. In 2024 national prices the local median is $60,437, which is 11.5% lower than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 0.6% higher than the Nevada median of $60,690.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Reno, NV is 101.014, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $61,050 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Tapers at $60,437 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

2 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Tapers. Reno, NV ranks 3rd of 3 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA is 127 miles away, with a median of $68,270 and employment of 370. That median is 11.8% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $64,001, against $60,437 here.
  • Stockton-Lodi, CA is 185 miles away, with a median of $75,850 and employment of 90. That median is 24.2% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $72,177, against $60,437 here.

Employment share

Tapers accounts for 0.09% of wage-and-salary employment in Reno, NV (250 of 275,680). Nationally the occupation is 0.01% of employment (12,840 of 155,495,730). The local share is 10.98 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in Reno, NV · Tapers by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Tapers make in Reno, NV?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Tapers in Reno, NV is $61,050. The 10th percentile is $43,540 and the 90th percentile is $94,350. Employment is 250.

How does that compare with the national median for Tapers?

The local median is 10.6% lower than the national median of $68,270.

What is Tapers pay in Reno, NV after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Reno, NV is 101.014, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $61,050 is $60,437. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does Reno, NV compare with nearby metros for Tapers?

Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 127 miles away, at $68,270. Reno, NV ranks 3rd of 3 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.