SOC 15-1252 · Computer and Mathematical Occupations · May 2025

How much do Software Developers make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Software Developers in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $159,430. The 10th percentile is $94,560 and the 90th percentile is $223,490. Employment is 2,170.

Median annual wage

$159,430

10th percentile
$94,560
25th percentile
$127,170
Median
$159,430
75th percentile
$173,330
90th percentile
$223,490
Mean
$174,020

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

A welder at work with a torch
A welder at a bench, 2014. Photograph by Chetan Menaria. Wikimedia Commons · CC0

Percentile spread

For Software Developers, the published 10th percentile is $94,560 and the 90th percentile is $223,490. The difference is $128,930, which is 80.9% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $127,170 to the 75th at $173,330, covers $46,160.

The mean annual wage is $174,020, which sits above the median of $159,430. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA median is 17.2% higher than the national median of $135,980 for Software Developers. In 2024 national prices the local median is $144,236, which is 6.1% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 8.6% lower than the California median of $174,410.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $159,430 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Software Developers at $144,236 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

9 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Software Developers. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 3rd of 10 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA is 53 miles away, with a median of $158,290 and employment of 1,680. That median is 0.7% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $145,490, against $144,236 here.
  • Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 57 miles away, with a median of $160,920 and employment of 55,540. That median is 0.9% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $141,697, against $144,236 here.
  • Bakersfield-Delano, CA is 72 miles away, with a median of $130,330 and employment of 740. That median is 18.3% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $129,185, against $144,236 here.

Employment share

Software Developers accounts for 0.67% of wage-and-salary employment in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (2,170 of 323,890). Nationally the occupation is 1.1% of employment (1,687,890 of 155,495,730). The local share is 0.62 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA · Software Developers by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Software Developers make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Software Developers in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $159,430. The 10th percentile is $94,560 and the 90th percentile is $223,490. Employment is 2,170.

How does that compare with the national median for Software Developers?

The local median is 17.2% higher than the national median of $135,980.

What is Software Developers pay in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $159,430 is $144,236. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA compare with nearby metros for Software Developers?

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 53 miles away, at $158,290. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 3rd of 10 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.