SOC 15-1252 · Computer and Mathematical Occupations · May 2025
How much do Software Developers make in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?
In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Software Developers in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is $104,070. The 10th percentile is $61,990 and the 90th percentile is $154,030. Employment is 1,590.
Median annual wage
$104,070
- 10th percentile
- $61,990
- 25th percentile
- $83,010
- Median
- $104,070
- 75th percentile
- $127,960
- 90th percentile
- $154,030
- Mean
- $109,110
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

Percentile spread
For Software Developers, the published 10th percentile is $61,990 and the 90th percentile is $154,030. The difference is $92,040, which is 88.4% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.
The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $83,010 to the 75th at $127,960, covers $44,950.
The mean annual wage is $109,110, which sits above the median of $104,070. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.
National and state comparison
The Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR median is 23.5% lower than the national median of $135,980 for Software Developers. In 2024 national prices the local median is $116,456, which is 14.4% lower than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.
It is 0.4% lower than the Arkansas median of $104,490.
Price-adjusted pay
The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is 89.364, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $104,070 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Software Developers at $116,456 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.
Nearby metros
10 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Software Developers. Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR ranks 7th of 11 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).
- Hot Springs, AR is 44 miles away, with a median of $117,610 and employment of 60. That median is 13% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $137,187, against $116,456 here.
- Jonesboro, AR is 118 miles away, with a median of $84,990 and employment of 130. That median is 18.3% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $98,968, against $116,456 here.
- Fort Smith, AR-OK is 125 miles away, with a median of $114,140 and employment of 200. That median is 9.7% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $132,894, against $116,456 here.
Employment share
Software Developers accounts for 0.44% of wage-and-salary employment in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR (1,590 of 358,210). Nationally the occupation is 1.1% of employment (1,687,890 of 155,495,730). The local share is 0.41 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.
Highest-paying jobs in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR · Software Developers by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices
Questions this page answers
How much do Software Developers make in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR?
In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Software Developers in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is $104,070. The 10th percentile is $61,990 and the 90th percentile is $154,030. Employment is 1,590.
How does that compare with the national median for Software Developers?
The local median is 23.5% lower than the national median of $135,980.
What is Software Developers pay in Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR after local prices?
The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR is 89.364, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $104,070 is $116,456. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.
How does Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR compare with nearby metros for Software Developers?
Hot Springs, AR is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 44 miles away, at $117,610. Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR ranks 7th of 11 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.