SOC 53-7081 · Transportation and Material Moving Occupations
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors wages by metro
National median annual wage
$49,690
- 10th percentile
- $33,590
- 25th percentile
- $39,080
- Median
- $49,690
- 75th percentile
- $62,020
- 90th percentile
- $75,900
- Mean
- $52,820
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.
National employment in May 2025: 147,240.
That median is 2.5% lower than the all-occupations national median of $50,980.
The metro and state figures below are the same May 2025 release. A blank wage means BLS did not publish it. See when a wage is not published.

Highest published medians
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 870 | $56,080 | $87,430 | $110,950 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 2,040 | $49,400 | $77,570 | $100,630 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 3,330 | $39,780 | $77,470 | $89,090 |
| Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | 130 | $61,610 | $76,340 | $77,610 |
| Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | 750 | $49,850 | $75,440 | $75,440 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 2,100 | $59,270 | $75,090 | $90,160 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | 90 | $48,140 | $74,180 | $76,730 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | 70 | $47,390 | $73,770 | $82,980 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | 320 | $48,540 | $73,110 | $98,110 |
| Napa, CA | 90 | $49,840 | $72,450 | $79,000 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 1,230 | $51,020 | $69,300 | $86,130 |
| Salinas, CA | 90 | $45,640 | $69,210 | $69,210 |
| Merced, CA | 70 | $35,370 | $68,530 | $68,530 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | 220 | $58,770 | $66,900 | $75,400 |
| Boulder, CO | 110 | $37,530 | $66,610 | $71,380 |
| Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | 330 | $47,680 | $66,230 | $77,270 |
| Fresno, CA | 390 | $45,180 | $65,950 | $88,510 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 910 | $48,580 | $65,950 | $78,240 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 1,500 | $60,830 | $65,920 | $76,310 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 13,310 | $41,130 | $65,310 | $86,720 |
Where employment is largest
States and territories
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Illinois | 4,910 | $38,790 | $75,050 | $88,640 |
| Washington | 3,750 | $54,070 | $74,620 | $88,990 |
| New York | 11,630 | $42,740 | $64,950 | $86,720 |
| California | 13,930 | $45,970 | $64,890 | $90,370 |
| Oregon | 2,500 | $53,270 | $63,210 | $72,440 |
| Minnesota | 2,500 | $47,260 | $62,570 | $71,450 |
| Nevada | 770 | $48,030 | $61,310 | $81,950 |
| Delaware | 600 | $38,700 | $61,290 | $74,590 |
| Colorado | 3,700 | $39,580 | $60,310 | $75,330 |
| Wisconsin | 1,550 | $33,360 | $59,810 | $64,200 |
| Utah | 960 | $42,990 | $59,310 | $72,930 |
| North Dakota | 360 | $41,690 | $59,000 | $71,330 |
| Indiana | 3,180 | $36,000 | $58,900 | $64,680 |
| Hawaii | 770 | $30,760 | $56,270 | $65,740 |
| Rhode Island | 470 | $34,810 | $55,970 | $61,370 |
| District of Columbia | 540 | $39,810 | $55,490 | $76,020 |
| New Jersey | 4,330 | $37,590 | $54,630 | $71,230 |
| Vermont | 160 | $41,240 | $51,960 | $63,070 |
| Michigan | 4,020 | $34,150 | $51,030 | $76,360 |
| Massachusetts | 1,010 | $39,180 | $50,310 | $73,090 |
| Missouri | 1,930 | $31,760 | $50,010 | $71,270 |
| Idaho | 730 | $38,210 | $49,880 | $58,030 |
| Iowa | 1,780 | $38,220 | $49,850 | $63,350 |
| Montana | 370 | $37,080 | $49,420 | $60,730 |
| Nebraska | 910 | $37,210 | $49,390 | $59,400 |
| Ohio | 4,710 | $35,840 | $49,330 | $62,450 |
| Wyoming | 280 | $33,770 | $48,820 | $58,800 |
| Pennsylvania | 6,220 | $31,200 | $48,240 | $66,660 |
| Florida | 11,650 | $35,350 | $47,820 | $61,450 |
| New Mexico | 1,070 | $34,870 | $47,660 | $61,040 |
| Georgia | 4,830 | $31,680 | $46,960 | $60,330 |
| Arizona | 2,380 | $33,480 | $46,910 | $73,610 |
| New Hampshire | 340 | $37,920 | $46,580 | $59,810 |
| Virginia | 4,330 | $28,120 | $46,530 | $61,040 |
| Texas | 12,860 | $30,830 | $46,330 | $59,380 |
| Alabama | 2,790 | $29,500 | $46,240 | $61,000 |
| Alaska | 250 | $31,620 | $45,740 | $80,310 |
| Kansas | 910 | $29,100 | $45,510 | $57,090 |
| North Carolina | 7,250 | $25,140 | $44,670 | $58,570 |
| Maine | 770 | $34,590 | $43,360 | $61,950 |
| Tennessee | 2,550 | $28,390 | $43,270 | $61,400 |
| Kentucky | 1,580 | $29,610 | $43,100 | $56,170 |
| Oklahoma | 2,030 | $31,030 | $43,060 | $59,590 |
| Maryland | 3,120 | $35,900 | $41,870 | $61,210 |
| Mississippi | 1,970 | $29,420 | $39,170 | $58,340 |
| Louisiana | 2,200 | $27,840 | $38,810 | $59,010 |
| Connecticut | 810 | $34,980 | $38,220 | $62,330 |
| West Virginia | 1,000 | $26,520 | $35,840 | $47,960 |
| Arkansas | 1,600 | $26,590 | $35,640 | $51,570 |
| South Carolina | 2,020 | $22,340 | $34,880 | $50,600 |
| South Dakota | 340 | $27,380 | $32,950 | $47,700 |
| Guam | 40 | $28,070 | $32,520 | $42,190 |
| Puerto Rico | 1,800 | $21,840 | $21,840 | $23,140 |
Other transportation and material moving occupations
- Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand
- Stockers and Order Fillers
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers
- Light Truck Drivers
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators
- First-Line Supervisors of Transportation and Material Moving Workers, Except Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors
- Packers and Packagers, Hand
- Driver/Sales Workers
Questions this page answers
What is the national median wage for Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors?
In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, the national median annual wage for Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors is $49,690. Employment is 147,240.
How does Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay compare with all occupations?
The national median for Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors is 2.5% lower than the all-occupations median of $50,980.
Which metro has the highest published median for Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors?
Among metros with a published annual median in the May 2025 tables, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is highest on this page's list at $87,430.