SOC 29-2034 · Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations · May 2025
How much do Radiologic Technologists and Technicians make in Terre Haute, IN?
In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Radiologic Technologists and Technicians in Terre Haute, IN is $75,870. The 10th percentile is $53,770 and the 90th percentile is $103,720. Employment is 160.
Median annual wage
$75,870
- 10th percentile
- $53,770
- 25th percentile
- $65,060
- Median
- $75,870
- 75th percentile
- $83,450
- 90th percentile
- $103,720
- Mean
- $74,390
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

Percentile spread
For Radiologic Technologists and Technicians, the published 10th percentile is $53,770 and the 90th percentile is $103,720. The difference is $49,950, which is 65.8% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.
The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $65,060 to the 75th at $83,450, covers $18,390.
The mean annual wage is $74,390, which sits below the median of $75,870. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.
National and state comparison
The Terre Haute, IN median is 5.3% lower than the national median of $80,110 for Radiologic Technologists and Technicians. In 2024 national prices the local median is $86,415, which is 7.9% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.
It is 2.3% lower than the Indiana median of $77,640.
Price-adjusted pay
The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Terre Haute, IN is 87.797, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $75,870 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Radiologic Technologists and Technicians at $86,415 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.
Nearby metros
29 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Radiologic Technologists and Technicians. Terre Haute, IN ranks 15th of 30 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).
- Bloomington, IN is 38 miles away, with a median of $73,130 and employment of 140. That median is 3.6% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $76,911, against $86,415 here.
- Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 71 miles away, with a median of $79,100 and employment of 1,870. That median is 4.3% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $82,658, against $86,415 here.
- Champaign-Urbana, IL is 77 miles away, with a median of $66,760 and employment of 210. That median is 12% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $72,014, against $86,415 here.
Employment share
Radiologic Technologists and Technicians accounts for 0.25% of wage-and-salary employment in Terre Haute, IN (160 of 65,120). Nationally the occupation is 0.15% of employment (230,490 of 155,495,730). The local share is 1.66 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.
Highest-paying jobs in Terre Haute, IN · Radiologic Technologists and Technicians by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices
Questions this page answers
How much do Radiologic Technologists and Technicians make in Terre Haute, IN?
In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Radiologic Technologists and Technicians in Terre Haute, IN is $75,870. The 10th percentile is $53,770 and the 90th percentile is $103,720. Employment is 160.
How does that compare with the national median for Radiologic Technologists and Technicians?
The local median is 5.3% lower than the national median of $80,110.
What is Radiologic Technologists and Technicians pay in Terre Haute, IN after local prices?
The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Terre Haute, IN is 87.797, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $75,870 is $86,415. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.
How does Terre Haute, IN compare with nearby metros for Radiologic Technologists and Technicians?
Bloomington, IN is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 38 miles away, at $73,130. Terre Haute, IN ranks 15th of 30 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.