SOC 11-9141 · Management Occupations
Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers wages by metro
National median annual wage
$69,990
- 10th percentile
- $41,010
- 25th percentile
- $50,720
- Median
- $69,990
- 75th percentile
- $97,910
- 90th percentile
- $139,680
- Mean
- $83,710
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.
National employment in May 2025: 311,180.
That median is 37.3% higher than the all-occupations national median of $50,980.
The metro and state figures below are the same May 2025 release. A blank wage means BLS did not publish it. See when a wage is not published.

Highest published medians
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA | 160 | $77,610 | $128,710 | $156,500 |
| Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA | 50 | $77,160 | $127,630 | $180,290 |
| Kennewick-Richland, WA | 60 | $75,390 | $123,990 | $175,690 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 2,110 | $67,800 | $117,990 | $172,840 |
| Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA | 60 | $73,710 | $113,200 | $173,470 |
| Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA | 60 | $50,600 | $110,230 | $157,340 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 6,060 | $63,350 | $106,050 | $181,430 |
| Bellingham, WA | 60 | $75,200 | $105,280 | $167,170 |
| Boulder, CO | 120 | $77,180 | $103,440 | $195,900 |
| Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO | 1,340 | $76,300 | $101,750 | $229,480 |
| Greeley, CO | 60 | $67,320 | $97,430 | $317,330 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 14,250 | $58,170 | $96,950 | $207,960 |
| Midland, TX | 470 | $39,110 | $96,500 | $269,110 |
| Worcester, MA | 310 | $57,760 | $93,630 | $167,660 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 7,370 | $59,790 | $92,750 | $173,820 |
| Springfield, MA | 330 | $58,300 | $89,660 | $150,010 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | 150 | $72,260 | $88,400 | $181,290 |
| Richmond, VA | 920 | $47,450 | $87,440 | $170,140 |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 2,630 | $51,120 | $86,840 | $169,030 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | 200 | $67,460 | $86,790 | $190,190 |
Where employment is largest
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 19,780 | $37,870 | $77,230 | $157,080 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 15,890 | $38,080 | $62,920 | $151,050 |
| New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ | 14,250 | $58,170 | $96,950 | $207,960 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 10,490 | $47,560 | $73,450 | $136,200 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 9,530 | $33,940 | $72,950 | $161,700 |
| Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN | 9,300 | $47,600 | $77,980 | $147,350 |
| Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ | 7,670 | $44,630 | $64,290 | $127,470 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 7,660 | $44,670 | $82,540 | $168,780 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 7,370 | $59,790 | $92,750 | $173,820 |
| Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA | 6,380 | $39,750 | $76,700 | $153,780 |
| Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH | 6,060 | $63,350 | $106,050 | $181,430 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 5,480 | $43,930 | $78,250 | $139,830 |
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 5,370 | $49,150 | $74,280 | $159,850 |
| Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL | 4,310 | $47,490 | $71,490 | $131,720 |
| Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV | 4,100 | $35,360 | $56,440 | $100,200 |
| Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL | 3,690 | $44,250 | $71,510 | $133,380 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 3,430 | $50,100 | $69,540 | $99,120 |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | 3,230 | $23,990 | $57,010 | $117,540 |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | 2,940 | $37,540 | $60,910 | $120,280 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 2,820 | $49,170 | $72,900 | $124,290 |
States and territories
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington | 2,950 | $73,370 | $119,320 | $172,050 |
| Massachusetts | 7,320 | $62,070 | $103,410 | $181,430 |
| Colorado | 2,230 | $72,870 | $100,080 | $217,240 |
| New York | 11,390 | $57,510 | $99,390 | $208,740 |
| District of Columbia | 2,040 | $62,570 | $94,080 | $160,330 |
| New Jersey | 7,110 | $46,220 | $82,850 | $170,900 |
| Maryland | 6,060 | $58,590 | $81,900 | $163,390 |
| Rhode Island | 730 | $58,900 | $80,260 | $125,000 |
| Virginia | 5,570 | $45,340 | $79,810 | $169,040 |
| Oregon | 3,190 | $59,220 | $78,060 | $139,690 |
| Wisconsin | 1,560 | $52,880 | $77,730 | $123,570 |
| California | 50,040 | $41,540 | $77,030 | $158,050 |
| Alaska | 450 | $45,980 | $76,800 | $143,010 |
| New Hampshire | 730 | $44,830 | $75,500 | $121,570 |
| Georgia | 8,690 | $39,750 | $75,380 | $142,500 |
| Illinois | 11,180 | $44,570 | $74,980 | $143,200 |
| Virgin Islands | 140 | $42,510 | $74,850 | $128,950 |
| Connecticut | 2,760 | $47,170 | $73,940 | $130,950 |
| Guam | 40 | $46,410 | $73,110 | $122,980 |
| Florida | 30,160 | $45,810 | $70,810 | $132,770 |
| Hawaii | 1,930 | $47,990 | $70,190 | $122,980 |
| Delaware | 790 | $45,720 | $67,600 | $110,690 |
| Pennsylvania | 9,370 | $46,290 | $65,680 | $143,280 |
| Minnesota | 4,480 | $48,730 | $64,890 | $96,980 |
| Tennessee | 4,310 | $40,680 | $64,870 | $119,900 |
| Oklahoma | 2,520 | $38,310 | $64,640 | $153,700 |
| Utah | 3,020 | $45,610 | $64,290 | $126,730 |
| Arizona | 9,970 | $42,890 | $63,740 | $122,860 |
| South Carolina | 4,900 | $42,280 | $62,810 | $140,540 |
| Vermont | 560 | $47,640 | $62,810 | $124,000 |
| New Mexico | 1,410 | $40,720 | $62,230 | $100,120 |
| Missouri | 4,740 | $39,100 | $61,640 | $97,390 |
| Nebraska | 1,530 | $43,380 | $61,610 | $111,880 |
| North Carolina | 10,690 | $38,470 | $61,430 | $111,430 |
| Texas | 45,350 | $35,080 | $61,320 | $139,750 |
| Maine | 960 | $45,550 | $60,930 | $102,430 |
| Indiana | 4,670 | $39,020 | $60,600 | $110,140 |
| Michigan | 5,840 | $36,960 | $60,350 | $117,180 |
| Wyoming | 640 | $24,150 | $60,060 | $106,970 |
| Ohio | 9,960 | $37,350 | $59,050 | $119,450 |
| Kansas | 2,810 | $36,730 | $58,510 | $100,420 |
| North Dakota | 590 | $46,180 | $58,500 | $92,950 |
| Alabama | 3,510 | $39,910 | $58,240 | $98,740 |
| Montana | 1,130 | $40,520 | $58,050 | $87,020 |
| Iowa | 2,290 | $39,510 | $57,980 | $106,640 |
| Nevada | 5,630 | $35,370 | $55,670 | $101,490 |
| West Virginia | 1,130 | $34,570 | $54,860 | $99,990 |
| Mississippi | 1,300 | $29,210 | $53,620 | $104,010 |
| Kentucky | 2,670 | $36,490 | $52,790 | $85,700 |
| Idaho | 1,680 | $30,400 | $51,370 | $88,730 |
| Louisiana | 3,060 | $31,060 | $49,990 | $105,900 |
| South Dakota | 1,280 | $37,550 | $49,490 | $72,500 |
| Arkansas | 2,310 | $26,640 | $47,760 | $125,860 |
Other management occupations
- General and Operations Managers
- Financial Managers
- Computer and Information Systems Managers
- Sales Managers
- Managers, All Other
- Medical and Health Services Managers
- Marketing Managers
- Construction Managers
Questions this page answers
What is the national median wage for Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers?
In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, the national median annual wage for Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers is $69,990. Employment is 311,180.
How does Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers pay compare with all occupations?
The national median for Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers is 37.3% higher than the all-occupations median of $50,980.
Which metro has the highest published median for Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers?
Among metros with a published annual median in the May 2025 tables, Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA is highest on this page's list at $128,710.