SOC 43-5053 · Office and Administrative Support Occupations · May 2025
How much do Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators make in Evansville, IN?
In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators in Evansville, IN is $60,530. The 10th percentile is $52,310 and the 90th percentile is $75,030. Employment is 130.
Median annual wage
$60,530
- 10th percentile
- $52,310
- 25th percentile
- $56,430
- Median
- $60,530
- 75th percentile
- $69,850
- 90th percentile
- $75,030
- Mean
- $62,370
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

Percentile spread
For Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators, the published 10th percentile is $52,310 and the 90th percentile is $75,030. The difference is $22,720, which is 37.5% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.
The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $56,430 to the 75th at $69,850, covers $13,420.
The mean annual wage is $62,370, which sits above the median of $60,530. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.
National and state comparison
The Evansville, IN median is 3.5% higher than the national median of $58,470 for Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators. In 2024 national prices the local median is $66,133, which is 13.1% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.
It is 23.8% higher than the Indiana median of $48,880.
Price-adjusted pay
The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Evansville, IN is 91.528, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $60,530 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators at $66,133 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.
Nearby metros
9 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators. Evansville, IN ranks 1st of 10 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).
- Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN is 103 miles away, with a median of $56,390 and employment of 670. That median is 6.8% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $60,586, against $66,133 here.
- Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN is 143 miles away, with a median of $55,660 and employment of 800. That median is 8% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $57,776, against $66,133 here.
- Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 144 miles away, with a median of $47,170 and employment of 2,080. That median is 22.1% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $49,292, against $66,133 here.
Employment share
Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators accounts for 0.10% of wage-and-salary employment in Evansville, IN (130 of 135,250). Nationally the occupation is 0.07% of employment (105,200 of 155,495,730). The local share is 1.42 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.
Highest-paying jobs in Evansville, IN · Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices
Questions this page answers
How much do Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators make in Evansville, IN?
In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators in Evansville, IN is $60,530. The 10th percentile is $52,310 and the 90th percentile is $75,030. Employment is 130.
How does that compare with the national median for Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators?
The local median is 3.5% higher than the national median of $58,470.
What is Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators pay in Evansville, IN after local prices?
The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Evansville, IN is 91.528, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $60,530 is $66,133. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.
How does Evansville, IN compare with nearby metros for Postal Service Mail Sorters, Processors, and Processing Machine Operators?
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 103 miles away, at $56,390. Evansville, IN ranks 1st of 10 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.