SOC 43-5052 · Office and Administrative Support Occupations · May 2025
How much do Postal Service Mail Carriers make in Terre Haute, IN?
In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Postal Service Mail Carriers in Terre Haute, IN is $60,270. The 10th percentile is $42,390 and the 90th percentile is $81,040. Employment is 180.
Median annual wage
$60,270
- 10th percentile
- $42,390
- 25th percentile
- $51,110
- Median
- $60,270
- 75th percentile
- $80,600
- 90th percentile
- $81,040
- Mean
- $62,830
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

Percentile spread
For Postal Service Mail Carriers, the published 10th percentile is $42,390 and the 90th percentile is $81,040. The difference is $38,650, which is 64.1% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.
The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $51,110 to the 75th at $80,600, covers $29,490.
The mean annual wage is $62,830, which sits above the median of $60,270. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.
National and state comparison
The Terre Haute, IN median is 0.5% lower than the national median of $60,550 for Postal Service Mail Carriers. In 2024 national prices the local median is $68,647, which is 13.4% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.
It is 0.7% higher than the Indiana median of $59,880.
Price-adjusted pay
The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Terre Haute, IN is 87.797, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $60,270 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Postal Service Mail Carriers at $68,647 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.
Nearby metros
32 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Postal Service Mail Carriers. Terre Haute, IN ranks 17th of 33 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).
- Bloomington, IN is 38 miles away, with a median of $64,250 and employment of 190. That median is 6.6% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $67,572, against $68,647 here.
- Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN is 71 miles away, with a median of $62,070 and employment of 1,980. That median is 3% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $64,862, against $68,647 here.
- Champaign-Urbana, IL is 77 miles away, with a median of $59,990 and employment of 250. That median is 0.5% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $64,711, against $68,647 here.
Employment share
Postal Service Mail Carriers accounts for 0.28% of wage-and-salary employment in Terre Haute, IN (180 of 65,120). Nationally the occupation is 0.21% of employment (328,820 of 155,495,730). The local share is 1.31 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.
Highest-paying jobs in Terre Haute, IN · Postal Service Mail Carriers by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices
Questions this page answers
How much do Postal Service Mail Carriers make in Terre Haute, IN?
In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Postal Service Mail Carriers in Terre Haute, IN is $60,270. The 10th percentile is $42,390 and the 90th percentile is $81,040. Employment is 180.
How does that compare with the national median for Postal Service Mail Carriers?
The local median is 0.5% lower than the national median of $60,550.
What is Postal Service Mail Carriers pay in Terre Haute, IN after local prices?
The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Terre Haute, IN is 87.797, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $60,270 is $68,647. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.
How does Terre Haute, IN compare with nearby metros for Postal Service Mail Carriers?
Bloomington, IN is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 38 miles away, at $64,250. Terre Haute, IN ranks 17th of 33 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.