SOC 43-5052 · Office and Administrative Support Occupations · May 2025

How much do Postal Service Mail Carriers make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Postal Service Mail Carriers in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $66,440. The 10th percentile is $43,120 and the 90th percentile is $81,040. Employment is 670.

Median annual wage

$66,440

10th percentile
$43,120
25th percentile
$51,130
Median
$66,440
75th percentile
$81,040
90th percentile
$81,040
Mean
$65,500

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

An electrician connecting a generator to a home electrical panel
An electrician at a home electrical panel. Photograph by editor B. Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0

Percentile spread

For Postal Service Mail Carriers, the published 10th percentile is $43,120 and the 90th percentile is $81,040. The difference is $37,920, which is 57.1% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $51,130 to the 75th at $81,040, covers $29,910.

The mean annual wage is $65,500, which sits below the median of $66,440. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA median is 9.7% higher than the national median of $60,550 for Postal Service Mail Carriers. In 2024 national prices the local median is $60,108, which is 0.7% lower than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 7% higher than the California median of $62,090.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $66,440 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Postal Service Mail Carriers at $60,108 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

10 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Postal Service Mail Carriers. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 1st of 11 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA is 53 miles away, with a median of $61,130 and employment of 340. That median is 8% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $56,187, against $60,108 here.
  • Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 57 miles away, with a median of $64,250 and employment of 10,940. That median is 3.3% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $56,575, against $60,108 here.
  • Bakersfield-Delano, CA is 72 miles away, with a median of $56,660 and employment of 630. That median is 14.7% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $56,162, against $60,108 here.

Employment share

Postal Service Mail Carriers accounts for 0.21% of wage-and-salary employment in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (670 of 323,890). Nationally the occupation is 0.21% of employment (328,820 of 155,495,730). The local share is 0.98 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA · Postal Service Mail Carriers by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Postal Service Mail Carriers make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Postal Service Mail Carriers in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $66,440. The 10th percentile is $43,120 and the 90th percentile is $81,040. Employment is 670.

How does that compare with the national median for Postal Service Mail Carriers?

The local median is 9.7% higher than the national median of $60,550.

What is Postal Service Mail Carriers pay in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $66,440 is $60,108. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA compare with nearby metros for Postal Service Mail Carriers?

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 53 miles away, at $61,130. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 1st of 11 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.