SOC 47-2141 · Construction and Extraction Occupations · May 2025
How much do Painters, Construction and Maintenance make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?
In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $53,460. The 10th percentile is $38,560 and the 90th percentile is $78,450. Employment is 950.
Median annual wage
$53,460
- 10th percentile
- $38,560
- 25th percentile
- $46,130
- Median
- $53,460
- 75th percentile
- $63,580
- 90th percentile
- $78,450
- Mean
- $58,170
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

Percentile spread
For Painters, Construction and Maintenance, the published 10th percentile is $38,560 and the 90th percentile is $78,450. The difference is $39,890, which is 74.6% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.
The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $46,130 to the 75th at $63,580, covers $17,450.
The mean annual wage is $58,170, which sits above the median of $53,460. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.
National and state comparison
The Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA median is 8.2% higher than the national median of $49,400 for Painters, Construction and Maintenance. In 2024 national prices the local median is $48,365, which is 2.1% lower than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.
It is 9.4% lower than the California median of $59,020.
Price-adjusted pay
The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $53,460 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Painters, Construction and Maintenance at $48,365 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.
Nearby metros
10 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Painters, Construction and Maintenance. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 8th of 11 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).
- Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA is 53 miles away, with a median of $56,420 and employment of 870. That median is 5.5% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $51,858, against $48,365 here.
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 57 miles away, with a median of $59,080 and employment of 12,100. That median is 10.5% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $52,023, against $48,365 here.
- Bakersfield-Delano, CA is 72 miles away, with a median of $58,540 and employment of 520. That median is 9.5% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $58,026, against $48,365 here.
Employment share
Painters, Construction and Maintenance accounts for 0.29% of wage-and-salary employment in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (950 of 323,890). Nationally the occupation is 0.14% of employment (225,190 of 155,495,730). The local share is 2.03 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.
Highest-paying jobs in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA · Painters, Construction and Maintenance by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices
Questions this page answers
How much do Painters, Construction and Maintenance make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?
In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Painters, Construction and Maintenance in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $53,460. The 10th percentile is $38,560 and the 90th percentile is $78,450. Employment is 950.
How does that compare with the national median for Painters, Construction and Maintenance?
The local median is 8.2% higher than the national median of $49,400.
What is Painters, Construction and Maintenance pay in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA after local prices?
The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $53,460 is $48,365. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.
How does Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA compare with nearby metros for Painters, Construction and Maintenance?
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 53 miles away, at $56,420. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 8th of 11 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.