SOC 53-7064 · Transportation and Material Moving Occupations · May 2025

How much do Packers and Packagers, Hand make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Packers and Packagers, Hand in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $35,730. The 10th percentile is $34,670 and the 90th percentile is $44,120. Employment is 1,830.

Median annual wage

$35,730

10th percentile
$34,670
25th percentile
$35,100
Median
$35,730
75th percentile
$39,860
90th percentile
$44,120
Mean
$38,340

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

Warehouse workers driving forklifts loaded with goods
Forklift operators in a Miami warehouse, 2011. Photograph by U.S. Department of Agriculture. Wikimedia Commons · Public domain

Percentile spread

For Packers and Packagers, Hand, the published 10th percentile is $34,670 and the 90th percentile is $44,120. The difference is $9,450, which is 26.4% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $35,100 to the 75th at $39,860, covers $4,760.

The mean annual wage is $38,340, which sits above the median of $35,730. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA median is 1.5% lower than the national median of $36,280 for Packers and Packagers, Hand. In 2024 national prices the local median is $32,325, which is 10.9% lower than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 4.1% lower than the California median of $37,260.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $35,730 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Packers and Packagers, Hand at $32,325 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

10 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Packers and Packagers, Hand. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 7th of 11 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA is 53 miles away, with a median of $36,020 and employment of 720. That median is 0.8% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $33,107, against $32,325 here.
  • Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 57 miles away, with a median of $37,390 and employment of 25,350. That median is 4.6% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $32,924, against $32,325 here.
  • Bakersfield-Delano, CA is 72 miles away, with a median of $35,260 and employment of 2,480. That median is 1.3% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $34,950, against $32,325 here.

Employment share

Packers and Packagers, Hand accounts for 0.57% of wage-and-salary employment in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (1,830 of 323,890). Nationally the occupation is 0.36% of employment (559,820 of 155,495,730). The local share is 1.57 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA · Packers and Packagers, Hand by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Packers and Packagers, Hand make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Packers and Packagers, Hand in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $35,730. The 10th percentile is $34,670 and the 90th percentile is $44,120. Employment is 1,830.

How does that compare with the national median for Packers and Packagers, Hand?

The local median is 1.5% lower than the national median of $36,280.

What is Packers and Packagers, Hand pay in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $35,730 is $32,325. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA compare with nearby metros for Packers and Packagers, Hand?

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 53 miles away, at $36,020. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 7th of 11 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.