SOC 17-2161 · Architecture and Engineering Occupations · May 2025

How much do Nuclear Engineers make in Monroe, MI?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Nuclear Engineers in Monroe, MI is $136,260. The 10th percentile is $104,480 and the 90th percentile is $169,250. Employment is 90.

Median annual wage

$136,260

10th percentile
$104,480
25th percentile
$133,030
Median
$136,260
75th percentile
$166,840
90th percentile
$169,250
Mean
$140,660

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

A scientist working at a laboratory bench
A scientist in a laboratory. Photograph by Mark Shwartz, Stanford ENERGY. Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.5

Percentile spread

For Nuclear Engineers, the published 10th percentile is $104,480 and the 90th percentile is $169,250. The difference is $64,770, which is 47.5% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $133,030 to the 75th at $166,840, covers $33,810.

The mean annual wage is $140,660, which sits above the median of $136,260. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The Monroe, MI median is 1.7% higher than the national median of $133,970 for Nuclear Engineers. In 2024 national prices the local median is $145,745, which is 8.8% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 4.9% higher than the Michigan median of $129,940.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Monroe, MI is 93.492, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $136,260 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Nuclear Engineers at $145,745 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

One other metropolitan area within 200 miles publishes a annual median for Nuclear Engineers. Monroe, MI ranks 1st of 2 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Cleveland, OH is 107 miles away, with a median of $132,340 and employment of 60. That median is 2.9% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $140,903, against $145,745 here.

Employment share

Nuclear Engineers accounts for 0.22% of wage-and-salary employment in Monroe, MI (90 of 40,740). Nationally the occupation is 0.01% of employment (15,280 of 155,495,730). The local share is 22.48 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in Monroe, MI · Nuclear Engineers by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Nuclear Engineers make in Monroe, MI?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Nuclear Engineers in Monroe, MI is $136,260. The 10th percentile is $104,480 and the 90th percentile is $169,250. Employment is 90.

How does that compare with the national median for Nuclear Engineers?

The local median is 1.7% higher than the national median of $133,970.

What is Nuclear Engineers pay in Monroe, MI after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Monroe, MI is 93.492, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $136,260 is $145,745. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does Monroe, MI compare with nearby metros for Nuclear Engineers?

Cleveland, OH is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 107 miles away, at $132,340. Monroe, MI ranks 1st of 2 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.