SOC 49-9044 · Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations · May 2025

How much do Millwrights make in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Millwrights in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is $83,600. The 10th percentile is $53,720 and the 90th percentile is $86,330. Employment is 150.

Median annual wage

$83,600

10th percentile
$53,720
25th percentile
$67,340
Median
$83,600
75th percentile
$83,600
90th percentile
$86,330
Mean
$74,400

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

A welder at work with a torch
A welder at a bench, 2014. Photograph by Chetan Menaria. Wikimedia Commons · CC0

Percentile spread

For Millwrights, the published 10th percentile is $53,720 and the 90th percentile is $86,330. The difference is $32,610, which is 39.0% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $67,340 to the 75th at $83,600, covers $16,260.

The mean annual wage is $74,400, which sits below the median of $83,600. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO median is 27.2% higher than the national median of $65,700 for Millwrights. In 2024 national prices the local median is $79,030, which is 20.3% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 2.7% higher than the Colorado median of $81,440.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is 105.782, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $83,600 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Millwrights at $79,030 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

No other metropolitan area within 200 miles has a published annual median for Millwrights in the May 2025 tables. A wage from farther away is not filled in. When a wage is not published.

Employment share

Millwrights accounts for 0.01% of wage-and-salary employment in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO (150 of 1,609,350). Nationally the occupation is 0.03% of employment (40,330 of 155,495,730). The local share is 0.36 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO · Millwrights by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Millwrights make in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Millwrights in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is $83,600. The 10th percentile is $53,720 and the 90th percentile is $86,330. Employment is 150.

How does that compare with the national median for Millwrights?

The local median is 27.2% higher than the national median of $65,700.

What is Millwrights pay in Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is 105.782, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $83,600 is $79,030. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.