SOC 49-9043 · Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations · May 2025

How much do Maintenance Workers, Machinery make in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Maintenance Workers, Machinery in Greensboro-High Point, NC is $59,730. The 10th percentile is $39,700 and the 90th percentile is $74,280. Employment is 450.

Median annual wage

$59,730

10th percentile
$39,700
25th percentile
$50,200
Median
$59,730
75th percentile
$66,310
90th percentile
$74,280
Mean
$59,790

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

Portrait of a woman police officer in uniform
A police officer during a United Nations visit to the Democratic Republic of the Congo, May 2012. Photograph by Myriam Asmani, MONUSCO. Wikimedia Commons · CC BY-SA 2.0

Percentile spread

For Maintenance Workers, Machinery, the published 10th percentile is $39,700 and the 90th percentile is $74,280. The difference is $34,580, which is 57.9% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $50,200 to the 75th at $66,310, covers $16,110.

The mean annual wage is $59,790, which sits above the median of $59,730. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The Greensboro-High Point, NC median is 1.8% lower than the national median of $60,850 for Maintenance Workers, Machinery. In 2024 national prices the local median is $64,319, which is 5.7% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 1.4% lower than the North Carolina median of $60,580.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Greensboro-High Point, NC is 92.865, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $59,730 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Maintenance Workers, Machinery at $64,319 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

19 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Maintenance Workers, Machinery. Greensboro-High Point, NC ranks 14th of 20 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Burlington, NC is 22 miles away, with a median of $47,970 and employment of 100. That median is 19.7% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $51,472, against $64,319 here.
  • Winston-Salem, NC is 31 miles away, with a median of $60,380 and employment of 290. That median is 1.1% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $65,600, against $64,319 here.
  • Durham-Chapel Hill, NC is 39 miles away, with a median of $62,560 and employment of 440. That median is 4.7% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $64,117, against $64,319 here.

Employment share

Maintenance Workers, Machinery accounts for 0.12% of wage-and-salary employment in Greensboro-High Point, NC (450 of 365,410). Nationally the occupation is 0.04% of employment (60,020 of 155,495,730). The local share is 3.19 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in Greensboro-High Point, NC · Maintenance Workers, Machinery by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Maintenance Workers, Machinery make in Greensboro-High Point, NC?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Maintenance Workers, Machinery in Greensboro-High Point, NC is $59,730. The 10th percentile is $39,700 and the 90th percentile is $74,280. Employment is 450.

How does that compare with the national median for Maintenance Workers, Machinery?

The local median is 1.8% lower than the national median of $60,850.

What is Maintenance Workers, Machinery pay in Greensboro-High Point, NC after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Greensboro-High Point, NC is 92.865, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $59,730 is $64,319. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does Greensboro-High Point, NC compare with nearby metros for Maintenance Workers, Machinery?

Burlington, NC is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 22 miles away, at $47,970. Greensboro-High Point, NC ranks 14th of 20 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.