SOC 49-9071 · Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations · May 2025

How much do Maintenance and Repair Workers, General make in Pueblo, CO?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Pueblo, CO is $49,830. The 10th percentile is $35,240 and the 90th percentile is $76,530. Employment is 530.

Median annual wage

$49,830

10th percentile
$35,240
25th percentile
$41,290
Median
$49,830
75th percentile
$62,230
90th percentile
$76,530
Mean
$54,420

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

A welder at work with a torch
A welder at a bench, 2014. Photograph by Chetan Menaria. Wikimedia Commons · CC0

Percentile spread

For Maintenance and Repair Workers, General, the published 10th percentile is $35,240 and the 90th percentile is $76,530. The difference is $41,290, which is 82.9% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $41,290 to the 75th at $62,230, covers $20,940.

The mean annual wage is $54,420, which sits above the median of $49,830. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The Pueblo, CO median is 0.5% higher than the national median of $49,590 for Maintenance and Repair Workers, General. In 2024 national prices the local median is $54,304, which is 9.5% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 2.8% lower than the Colorado median of $51,280.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Pueblo, CO is 91.762, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $49,830 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Maintenance and Repair Workers, General at $54,304 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

5 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Maintenance and Repair Workers, General. Pueblo, CO ranks 5th of 6 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Colorado Springs, CO is 48 miles away, with a median of $48,690 and employment of 2,410. That median is 2.3% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $48,348, against $54,304 here.
  • Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is 91 miles away, with a median of $52,450 and employment of 11,510. That median is 5.3% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $49,583, against $54,304 here.
  • Boulder, CO is 142 miles away, with a median of $57,240 and employment of 1,090. That median is 14.9% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $54,410, against $54,304 here.

Employment share

Maintenance and Repair Workers, General accounts for 0.86% of wage-and-salary employment in Pueblo, CO (530 of 61,780). Nationally the occupation is 0.98% of employment (1,529,700 of 155,495,730). The local share is 0.87 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in Pueblo, CO · Maintenance and Repair Workers, General by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Maintenance and Repair Workers, General make in Pueblo, CO?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Maintenance and Repair Workers, General in Pueblo, CO is $49,830. The 10th percentile is $35,240 and the 90th percentile is $76,530. Employment is 530.

How does that compare with the national median for Maintenance and Repair Workers, General?

The local median is 0.5% higher than the national median of $49,590.

What is Maintenance and Repair Workers, General pay in Pueblo, CO after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Pueblo, CO is 91.762, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $49,830 is $54,304. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does Pueblo, CO compare with nearby metros for Maintenance and Repair Workers, General?

Colorado Springs, CO is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 48 miles away, at $48,690. Pueblo, CO ranks 5th of 6 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.