SOC 43-9051 · Office and Administrative Support Occupations · May 2025

How much do Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service make in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is $48,050. The 10th percentile is $37,230 and the 90th percentile is $60,210. Employment is 330.

Median annual wage

$48,050

10th percentile
$37,230
25th percentile
$37,250
Median
$48,050
75th percentile
$58,120
90th percentile
$60,210
Mean
$49,920

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

A transit bus driver standing beside a bus at a rest stop in Denali
Denali transit bus driver Gary at Teklanika Rest Stop, August 29, 2019. Photograph by Emily Mesner, National Park Service. Wikimedia Commons · Public domain

Percentile spread

For Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service, the published 10th percentile is $37,230 and the 90th percentile is $60,210. The difference is $22,980, which is 47.8% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $37,250 to the 75th at $58,120, covers $20,870.

The mean annual wage is $49,920, which sits above the median of $48,050. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA median is 22.3% higher than the national median of $39,280 for Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service. In 2024 national prices the local median is $43,514, which is 10.8% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 8.2% higher than the California median of $44,410.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is 110.423, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $48,050 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service at $43,514 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

8 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ranks 1st of 9 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Stockton-Lodi, CA is 71 miles away, with a median of $37,900 and employment of 40. That median is 21.1% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $36,065, against $43,514 here.
  • San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA is 78 miles away, with a median of $47,430 and employment of 620. That median is 1.3% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $41,025, against $43,514 here.
  • Fresno, CA is 94 miles away, with a median of $36,690 and employment of 80. That median is 23.6% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $35,915, against $43,514 here.

Employment share

Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service accounts for 0.03% of wage-and-salary employment in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA (330 of 1,134,970). Nationally the occupation is 0.04% of employment (55,230 of 155,495,730). The local share is 0.82 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA · Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service make in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is $48,050. The 10th percentile is $37,230 and the 90th percentile is $60,210. Employment is 330.

How does that compare with the national median for Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service?

The local median is 22.3% higher than the national median of $39,280.

What is Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service pay in San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is 110.423, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $48,050 is $43,514. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA compare with nearby metros for Mail Clerks and Mail Machine Operators, Except Postal Service?

Stockton-Lodi, CA is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 71 miles away, at $37,900. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA ranks 1st of 9 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.