SOC 15-1212 · Computer and Mathematical Occupations · May 2025

How much do Information Security Analysts make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Information Security Analysts in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $130,440. The 10th percentile is $79,390 and the 90th percentile is $177,380. Employment is 190.

Median annual wage

$130,440

10th percentile
$79,390
25th percentile
$103,850
Median
$130,440
75th percentile
$167,900
90th percentile
$177,380
Mean
$140,490

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

A dental hygienist treating a patient
A dental hygienist at work. Photograph by baskyes. Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0

Percentile spread

For Information Security Analysts, the published 10th percentile is $79,390 and the 90th percentile is $177,380. The difference is $97,990, which is 75.1% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $103,850 to the 75th at $167,900, covers $64,050.

The mean annual wage is $140,490, which sits above the median of $130,440. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA median is 1% higher than the national median of $129,180 for Information Security Analysts. In 2024 national prices the local median is $118,009, which is 8.6% lower than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 5.9% lower than the California median of $138,570.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $130,440 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Information Security Analysts at $118,009 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

7 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Information Security Analysts. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 4th of 8 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA is 53 miles away, with a median of $130,770 and employment of 140. That median is 0.3% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $120,195, against $118,009 here.
  • Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 57 miles away, with a median of $129,630 and employment of 4,820. That median is 0.6% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $114,145, against $118,009 here.
  • Bakersfield-Delano, CA is 72 miles away, with a median of $108,020 and employment of 160. That median is 17.2% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $107,071, against $118,009 here.

Employment share

Information Security Analysts accounts for 0.06% of wage-and-salary employment in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (190 of 323,890). Nationally the occupation is 0.12% of employment (190,650 of 155,495,730). The local share is 0.48 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA · Information Security Analysts by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Information Security Analysts make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Information Security Analysts in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $130,440. The 10th percentile is $79,390 and the 90th percentile is $177,380. Employment is 190.

How does that compare with the national median for Information Security Analysts?

The local median is 1% higher than the national median of $129,180.

What is Information Security Analysts pay in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $130,440 is $118,009. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA compare with nearby metros for Information Security Analysts?

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 53 miles away, at $130,770. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 4th of 8 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.