SOC 11-9013 · Management Occupations
Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers wages by metro
National median annual wage
$89,900
- 10th percentile
- $54,320
- 25th percentile
- $66,300
- Median
- $89,900
- 75th percentile
- $118,860
- 90th percentile
- $160,020
- Mean
- $99,820
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.
National employment in May 2025: 6,500.
That median is 76.3% higher than the all-occupations national median of $50,980.
The metro and state figures below are the same May 2025 release. A blank wage means BLS did not publish it. See when a wage is not published.

Highest published medians
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa, CA | 150 | $100,230 | $158,660 | $200,700 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | 70 | $87,900 | $142,560 | $165,770 |
| Yakima, WA | 40 | $83,180 | $126,170 | $166,780 |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | Not available | $77,680 | $125,070 | $176,740 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | 130 | $77,220 | $123,340 | $195,030 |
| Salinas, CA | 90 | $82,190 | $122,630 | $169,100 |
| Omaha, NE-IA | 40 | $77,770 | $120,570 | $131,580 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 60 | $62,140 | $111,470 | $185,860 |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 50 | $79,970 | $110,840 | $176,360 |
| Modesto, CA | 60 | $76,300 | $109,630 | $174,730 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | 60 | $79,170 | $109,140 | $170,650 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | 90 | $56,840 | $108,310 | $201,820 |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | 30 | $76,780 | $108,290 | $169,440 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 60 | $74,680 | $107,990 | $197,750 |
| Fresno, CA | 200 | $73,270 | $104,600 | $166,600 |
| Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC | 30 | $31,630 | $103,420 | $278,610 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 80 | $77,820 | $103,260 | $145,040 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | 100 | $75,530 | $101,990 | $153,710 |
| Asheville, NC | 30 | $50,590 | $100,610 | $341,910 |
| El Centro, CA | 40 | $73,140 | $98,630 | $159,280 |
Where employment is largest
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fresno, CA | 200 | $73,270 | $104,600 | $166,600 |
| Napa, CA | 150 | $100,230 | $158,660 | $200,700 |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | 130 | $77,220 | $123,340 | $195,030 |
| Visalia, CA | 130 | $72,380 | $98,040 | $155,120 |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | 100 | $35,340 | $97,880 | $118,500 |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | 100 | $43,300 | $92,800 | $114,650 |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | 100 | $75,530 | $101,990 | $153,710 |
| Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL | 90 | $58,840 | $86,180 | $164,010 |
| Salinas, CA | 90 | $82,190 | $122,630 | $169,100 |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | 90 | $56,840 | $108,310 | $201,820 |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 80 | $77,820 | $103,260 | $145,040 |
| Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD | 70 | $47,840 | $79,040 | $127,860 |
| Boise City, ID | 70 | $68,610 | $86,530 | $139,480 |
| Lexington-Fayette, KY | 70 | $58,350 | $74,640 | $155,350 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 70 | $73,020 | $88,840 | $127,500 |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | 70 | $87,900 | $142,560 | $165,770 |
| Modesto, CA | 60 | $76,300 | $109,630 | $174,730 |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | 60 | $79,170 | $109,140 | $170,650 |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 60 | $74,680 | $107,990 | $197,750 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 60 | $62,140 | $111,470 | $185,860 |
States and territories
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nebraska | 200 | $71,630 | $111,460 | $144,780 |
| Montana | 30 | $61,760 | $110,250 | $155,440 |
| California | 1,650 | $73,790 | $109,140 | $174,810 |
| Washington | 140 | $66,900 | $103,240 | $165,720 |
| Kansas | 40 | $60,340 | $102,490 | $199,990 |
| Illinois | 120 | $64,810 | $99,440 | $147,020 |
| Georgia | 50 | $56,270 | $95,900 | $158,480 |
| Mississippi | 80 | $26,000 | $95,210 | $124,800 |
| New York | 130 | $51,020 | $89,370 | $156,210 |
| Florida | 320 | $53,720 | $87,080 | $186,940 |
| New Jersey | Not available | $73,440 | $86,380 | $165,770 |
| Wisconsin | 30 | $76,850 | $86,320 | $127,410 |
| Texas | 610 | $43,240 | $85,990 | $129,560 |
| Indiana | 90 | $49,700 | $83,100 | $154,080 |
| Michigan | 270 | $40,140 | $82,620 | $125,550 |
| Oregon | 190 | $65,770 | $81,560 | $127,490 |
| Idaho | 250 | $68,120 | $81,010 | $130,160 |
| North Carolina | 250 | $38,150 | $80,540 | $252,100 |
| Iowa | 180 | $52,200 | $77,930 | $112,600 |
| Missouri | 60 | $58,950 | $77,650 | $145,490 |
| Pennsylvania | 80 | $49,310 | $76,040 | $116,920 |
| Kentucky | 110 | $58,350 | $74,640 | $129,460 |
| Oklahoma | 80 | $51,000 | $69,050 | $104,580 |
| Hawaii | 80 | $36,410 | $68,750 | $127,970 |
| Maryland | 140 | $46,610 | $67,600 | $127,860 |
| Virginia | 50 | $51,610 | $66,780 | $97,290 |
| Ohio | 100 | $39,520 | $65,990 | $92,760 |
| Minnesota | 160 | $60,940 | $65,900 | $104,530 |
| Arkansas | 50 | $36,760 | $63,920 | $136,730 |
| West Virginia | 50 | $54,540 | $62,740 | $99,270 |
| South Carolina | 40 | Not available | Not available | Not available |
Other management occupations
- General and Operations Managers
- Financial Managers
- Computer and Information Systems Managers
- Sales Managers
- Managers, All Other
- Medical and Health Services Managers
- Marketing Managers
- Construction Managers
Questions this page answers
What is the national median wage for Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers?
In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, the national median annual wage for Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers is $89,900. Employment is 6,500.
How does Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers pay compare with all occupations?
The national median for Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers is 76.3% higher than the all-occupations median of $50,980.
Which metro has the highest published median for Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers?
Among metros with a published annual median in the May 2025 tables, Napa, CA is highest on this page's list at $158,660.