SOC 27-3041 · Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations · May 2025

How much do Editors make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Editors in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $80,570. The 10th percentile is $49,940 and the 90th percentile is $125,810. Employment is 120.

Median annual wage

$80,570

10th percentile
$49,940
25th percentile
$67,550
Median
$80,570
75th percentile
$98,470
90th percentile
$125,810
Mean
$86,840

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

A U.S. Air Force firefighter standing beside a fire truck
Senior Airman Stephen Czech, a firefighter at Spangdahlem Air Base, in 2021. Photograph by Staff Sgt. Susan Roberts, U.S. Air Force. Wikimedia Commons · Public domain

Percentile spread

For Editors, the published 10th percentile is $49,940 and the 90th percentile is $125,810. The difference is $75,870, which is 94.2% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $67,550 to the 75th at $98,470, covers $30,920.

The mean annual wage is $86,840, which sits above the median of $80,570. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA median is 3.4% higher than the national median of $77,920 for Editors. In 2024 national prices the local median is $72,892, which is 6.5% lower than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 17.8% lower than the California median of $98,030.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $80,570 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Editors at $72,892 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

8 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Editors. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 2nd of 9 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA is 53 miles away, with a median of $73,300 and employment of 70. That median is 9% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $67,373, against $72,892 here.
  • Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 57 miles away, with a median of $100,050 and employment of 8,830. That median is 24.2% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $88,099, against $72,892 here.
  • Bakersfield-Delano, CA is 72 miles away, with a median of $62,490 and employment of 60. That median is 22.4% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $61,941, against $72,892 here.

Employment share

Editors accounts for 0.04% of wage-and-salary employment in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (120 of 323,890). Nationally the occupation is 0.06% of employment (91,690 of 155,495,730). The local share is 0.63 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA · Editors by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Editors make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Editors in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $80,570. The 10th percentile is $49,940 and the 90th percentile is $125,810. Employment is 120.

How does that compare with the national median for Editors?

The local median is 3.4% higher than the national median of $77,920.

What is Editors pay in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $80,570 is $72,892. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA compare with nearby metros for Editors?

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 53 miles away, at $73,300. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 2nd of 9 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.