SOC 29-1213 · Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations · May 2025
How much do Dermatologists make in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?
In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Dermatologists in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX is $336,030. The 10th percentile is $100,970 and the 90th percentile is $494,230. Employment was not published.
Median annual wage
$336,030
- 10th percentile
- $100,970
- 25th percentile
- $218,670
- Median
- $336,030
- 75th percentile
- $494,220
- 90th percentile
- $494,230
- Mean
- $336,810
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

Percentile spread
For Dermatologists, the published 10th percentile is $100,970 and the 90th percentile is $494,230. The difference is $393,260, which is 117.0% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.
The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $218,670 to the 75th at $494,220, covers $275,550.
The mean annual wage is $336,810, which sits above the median of $336,030. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.
National and state comparison
The San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX median is 2.2% higher than the national median of $328,730 for Dermatologists. In 2024 national prices the local median is $354,776, which is 7.9% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.
It is 53.7% higher than the Texas median of $218,670.
Price-adjusted pay
The 2024 all-items regional price parity for San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX is 94.716, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $336,030 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Dermatologists at $354,776 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.
Nearby metros
One other metropolitan area within 200 miles publishes a annual median for Dermatologists. San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX ranks 1st of 2 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).
- Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is 198 miles away, with a median of $207,000 and employment of 370. That median is 38.4% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $209,877, against $354,776 here.
Highest-paying jobs in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX · Dermatologists by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices
Questions this page answers
How much do Dermatologists make in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX?
In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Dermatologists in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX is $336,030. The 10th percentile is $100,970 and the 90th percentile is $494,230.
How does that compare with the national median for Dermatologists?
The local median is 2.2% higher than the national median of $328,730.
What is Dermatologists pay in San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX after local prices?
The 2024 all-items regional price parity for San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX is 94.716, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $336,030 is $354,776. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.
How does San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX compare with nearby metros for Dermatologists?
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 198 miles away, at $207,000. San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX ranks 1st of 2 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.