SOC 29-1213 · Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations · May 2025

How much do Dermatologists make in Colorado Springs, CO?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Dermatologists in Colorado Springs, CO is $398,810. The 10th percentile is $149,990 and the 90th percentile is $490,500. Employment was not published.

Median annual wage

$398,810

10th percentile
$149,990
25th percentile
$355,470
Median
$398,810
75th percentile
$413,860
90th percentile
$490,500
Mean
$369,320

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

An electrician connecting a generator to a home electrical panel
An electrician at a home electrical panel. Photograph by editor B. Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0

Percentile spread

For Dermatologists, the published 10th percentile is $149,990 and the 90th percentile is $490,500. The difference is $340,510, which is 85.4% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $355,470 to the 75th at $413,860, covers $58,390.

The mean annual wage is $369,320, which sits below the median of $398,810. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The Colorado Springs, CO median is 21.3% higher than the national median of $328,730 for Dermatologists. In 2024 national prices the local median is $396,010, which is 20.5% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is about the same as the Colorado median of $398,810.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Colorado Springs, CO is 100.707, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $398,810 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Dermatologists at $396,010 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

One other metropolitan area within 200 miles publishes a annual median for Dermatologists. Colorado Springs, CO ranks 1st of 2 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is 43 miles away, with a median of $273,320. That median is 31.5% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $258,380, against $396,010 here.

Highest-paying jobs in Colorado Springs, CO · Dermatologists by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Dermatologists make in Colorado Springs, CO?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Dermatologists in Colorado Springs, CO is $398,810. The 10th percentile is $149,990 and the 90th percentile is $490,500.

How does that compare with the national median for Dermatologists?

The local median is 21.3% higher than the national median of $328,730.

What is Dermatologists pay in Colorado Springs, CO after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Colorado Springs, CO is 100.707, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $398,810 is $396,010. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does Colorado Springs, CO compare with nearby metros for Dermatologists?

Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 43 miles away, at $273,320. Colorado Springs, CO ranks 1st of 2 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.