SOC 19-1031 · Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations
Conservation Scientists wages by metro
National median annual wage
$73,010
- 10th percentile
- $47,550
- 25th percentile
- $57,700
- Median
- $73,010
- 75th percentile
- $91,560
- 90th percentile
- $110,410
- Mean
- $77,130
Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.
National employment in May 2025: 25,950.
That median is 43.2% higher than the all-occupations national median of $50,980.
The metro and state figures below are the same May 2025 release. A blank wage means BLS did not publish it. See when a wage is not published.

Highest published medians
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 70 | $69,170 | $110,200 | $166,780 |
| Springfield, IL | 40 | $63,130 | $107,990 | $139,190 |
| Boulder, CO | 70 | $71,440 | $101,380 | $137,670 |
| Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV | 490 | $61,460 | $99,360 | $184,350 |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 410 | $62,400 | $97,810 | $132,760 |
| Salem, OR | 90 | $70,300 | $95,470 | $115,480 |
| Salt Lake City-Murray, UT | 170 | $52,700 | $93,470 | $104,000 |
| Trenton-Princeton, NJ | 50 | $61,580 | $86,770 | $129,420 |
| Eau Claire, WI | 30 | $50,150 | $86,070 | $99,020 |
| Madison, WI | 260 | $50,750 | $85,110 | $105,100 |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | 650 | $53,490 | $84,820 | $138,680 |
| Missoula, MT | 80 | $52,660 | $84,250 | $136,970 |
| Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA | 450 | $60,970 | $83,580 | $145,030 |
| Bend, OR | 100 | $67,600 | $82,630 | $113,350 |
| Carson City, NV | Not available | $55,370 | $82,420 | $107,920 |
| Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA | 310 | $61,650 | $82,380 | $128,110 |
| Barnstable Town, MA | 60 | $63,840 | $82,090 | $119,170 |
| Durham-Chapel Hill, NC | 50 | $54,970 | $81,780 | $147,680 |
| Charleston, WV | Not available | $44,880 | $81,760 | $135,610 |
| Green Bay, WI | 40 | $60,650 | $81,560 | $100,420 |
Where employment is largest
States and territories
| Occupation | Employment | 10th | Median | 90th |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | 110 | $66,130 | $99,400 | $142,430 |
| Colorado | 1,230 | $57,710 | $84,820 | $134,350 |
| Maryland | 470 | $57,760 | $83,290 | $128,610 |
| Idaho | 300 | $47,300 | $81,330 | $99,560 |
| Wyoming | 150 | $49,940 | $81,310 | $100,420 |
| Oregon | 1,020 | $61,110 | $80,790 | $130,400 |
| Louisiana | 190 | $29,520 | $80,190 | $136,990 |
| California | 2,110 | $53,650 | $79,810 | $132,060 |
| Wisconsin | 970 | $47,440 | $79,540 | $102,750 |
| Alaska | 290 | $53,830 | $79,260 | $135,120 |
| Utah | 410 | $55,090 | $78,850 | $104,000 |
| Massachusetts | 760 | $51,070 | $78,740 | $119,460 |
| Washington | 1,270 | $59,700 | $78,450 | $106,710 |
| Virginia | 480 | $45,910 | $77,380 | $161,470 |
| North Dakota | 340 | $51,470 | $77,280 | $109,300 |
| Alabama | 110 | $48,730 | $77,000 | $115,590 |
| New York | 640 | $46,580 | $76,990 | $115,210 |
| New Mexico | 330 | $46,520 | $76,800 | $111,010 |
| Nebraska | 220 | $54,500 | $76,400 | $106,330 |
| South Dakota | 360 | $51,100 | $76,400 | $100,420 |
| Rhode Island | 60 | $56,580 | $76,130 | $173,650 |
| Maine | 290 | $48,150 | $75,900 | $107,680 |
| New Hampshire | 130 | $44,340 | $74,650 | $103,710 |
| Montana | 560 | $48,660 | $73,920 | $106,330 |
| Connecticut | 140 | $65,430 | $73,860 | $123,320 |
| Arkansas | 230 | $51,630 | $73,320 | $109,300 |
| Nevada | 210 | $36,780 | $73,030 | $107,920 |
| Kentucky | 180 | $45,710 | $71,980 | $106,330 |
| Minnesota | 770 | $45,740 | $71,280 | $106,330 |
| Puerto Rico | 50 | $42,300 | $71,280 | $112,260 |
| Oklahoma | 310 | $42,000 | $71,270 | $106,420 |
| Tennessee | 250 | $48,190 | $70,500 | $109,300 |
| Vermont | 100 | $49,750 | $70,130 | $105,420 |
| West Virginia | 160 | $42,670 | $69,910 | $133,470 |
| Illinois | 730 | $42,020 | $69,590 | $117,590 |
| Georgia | 360 | $49,230 | $69,240 | $137,450 |
| Iowa | 610 | $50,320 | $69,240 | $97,870 |
| Texas | 1,970 | $53,440 | $68,620 | $92,320 |
| Kansas | 220 | $48,440 | $67,200 | $105,370 |
| Arizona | 410 | $47,410 | $66,750 | $104,750 |
| Hawaii | 220 | $42,300 | $65,740 | $132,020 |
| Indiana | 430 | $39,200 | $64,570 | $105,020 |
| North Carolina | 540 | $47,190 | $64,460 | $111,740 |
| New Jersey | 500 | $50,340 | $64,020 | $107,240 |
| Delaware | 80 | $48,650 | $63,850 | $89,990 |
| Michigan | 820 | $44,680 | $63,500 | $109,300 |
| Ohio | 680 | $44,070 | $63,160 | $99,780 |
| Missouri | 600 | $44,570 | $63,130 | $97,680 |
| Pennsylvania | 900 | $38,560 | $61,480 | $93,100 |
| Mississippi | 470 | $42,160 | $59,510 | $106,330 |
| South Carolina | 300 | $37,810 | $52,310 | $96,100 |
| Florida | 950 | $37,110 | $51,130 | $98,360 |
| Virgin Islands | 40 | $34,300 | $50,080 | $65,520 |
Other life, physical, and social science occupations
- Medical Scientists, Except Epidemiologists
- Occupational Health and Safety Specialists
- Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health
- Chemists
- Clinical and Counseling Psychologists
- Life, Physical, and Social Science Technicians, All Other
- Biological Technicians
- School Psychologists
Questions this page answers
What is the national median wage for Conservation Scientists?
In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, the national median annual wage for Conservation Scientists is $73,010. Employment is 25,950.
How does Conservation Scientists pay compare with all occupations?
The national median for Conservation Scientists is 43.2% higher than the all-occupations median of $50,980.
Which metro has the highest published median for Conservation Scientists?
Among metros with a published annual median in the May 2025 tables, San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA is highest on this page's list at $110,200.