SOC 15-1251 · Computer and Mathematical Occupations · May 2025

How much do Computer Programmers make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Computer Programmers in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $84,250. The 10th percentile is $47,010 and the 90th percentile is $147,860. Employment is 120.

Median annual wage

$84,250

10th percentile
$47,010
25th percentile
$63,890
Median
$84,250
75th percentile
$125,960
90th percentile
$147,860
Mean
$96,290

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

Paramedics seated in an ambulance
Paramedics in an ambulance. Photograph by Jim Legans, Jr.. Wikimedia Commons · CC BY 2.0

Percentile spread

For Computer Programmers, the published 10th percentile is $47,010 and the 90th percentile is $147,860. The difference is $100,850, which is 119.7% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $63,890 to the 75th at $125,960, covers $62,070.

The mean annual wage is $96,290, which sits above the median of $84,250. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA median is 16.1% lower than the national median of $100,390 for Computer Programmers. In 2024 national prices the local median is $76,221, which is 24.1% lower than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 27.8% lower than the California median of $116,760.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $84,250 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Computer Programmers at $76,221 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

7 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Computer Programmers. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 8th of 8 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA is 53 miles away, with a median of $109,690 and employment of 140. That median is 30.2% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $100,820, against $76,221 here.
  • Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 57 miles away, with a median of $107,090 and employment of 3,400. That median is 27.1% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $94,298, against $76,221 here.
  • San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA is 103 miles away, with a median of $114,110 and employment of 90. That median is 35.4% higher than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $105,078, against $76,221 here.

Employment share

Computer Programmers accounts for 0.04% of wage-and-salary employment in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (120 of 323,890). Nationally the occupation is 0.06% of employment (92,230 of 155,495,730). The local share is 0.62 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA · Computer Programmers by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Computer Programmers make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Computer Programmers in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $84,250. The 10th percentile is $47,010 and the 90th percentile is $147,860. Employment is 120.

How does that compare with the national median for Computer Programmers?

The local median is 16.1% lower than the national median of $100,390.

What is Computer Programmers pay in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $84,250 is $76,221. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA compare with nearby metros for Computer Programmers?

Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 53 miles away, at $109,690. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 8th of 8 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.