SOC 25-4011 · Educational Instruction and Library Occupations · May 2025

How much do Archivists make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

In the May 2025 Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Archivists in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $74,540. The 10th percentile is $40,910 and the 90th percentile is $134,310. Employment is 50.

Median annual wage

$74,540

10th percentile
$40,910
25th percentile
$61,050
Median
$74,540
75th percentile
$120,540
90th percentile
$134,310
Mean
$86,110

Annual wage from the May 2025 OEWS estimates.

A transit bus driver standing beside a bus at a rest stop in Denali
Denali transit bus driver Gary at Teklanika Rest Stop, August 29, 2019. Photograph by Emily Mesner, National Park Service. Wikimedia Commons · Public domain

Percentile spread

For Archivists, the published 10th percentile is $40,910 and the 90th percentile is $134,310. The difference is $93,400, which is 125.3% of the median. Ten percent of measured wages fall below the 10th percentile and ten percent fall above the 90th. How to read a percentile.

The middle half of the distribution, from the 25th percentile at $61,050 to the 75th at $120,540, covers $59,490.

The mean annual wage is $86,110, which sits above the median of $74,540. Median and mean measure different points in the same distribution.

National and state comparison

The Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA median is 15.5% higher than the national median of $64,550 for Archivists. In 2024 national prices the local median is $67,436, which is 4.5% higher than that same national median. The national figure is already in national prices because the United States parity is 100.

It is 5.7% higher than the California median of $70,530.

Price-adjusted pay

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. The Bureau of Economic Analysis released those parities on February 19, 2026. Dividing the May 2025 median of $74,540 by that parity and multiplying by 100 puts Archivists at $67,436 in national prices. The wage year and the price year are different. Compare this wage after prices.

Nearby metros

3 other metropolitan areas within 200 miles publish a annual median for Archivists. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 1st of 4 on that median, counting itself. Distance is the great-circle mileage between Census Bureau internal points (U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files, Core Based Statistical Areas, internal points (INTPTLAT, INTPTLONG).).

  • Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is 57 miles away, with a median of $70,630 and employment of 490. That median is 5.2% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $62,193, against $67,436 here.
  • San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA is 164 miles away, with a median of $62,050 and employment of 70. That median is 16.8% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $55,458, against $67,436 here.
  • Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA is 171 miles away, with a median of $62,030 and employment of 50. That median is 16.8% lower than the median here. In 2024 national prices it is $58,276, against $67,436 here.

Employment share

Archivists accounts for 0.02% of wage-and-salary employment in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (50 of 323,890). Nationally the occupation is 0.01% of employment (7,970 of 155,495,730). The local share is 3.01 times the national share. That ratio is the location quotient computed from these May 2025 employment counts. It is not copied from the location-quotient column in the BLS bulk file.

Highest-paying jobs in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA · Archivists by metro · How to read these percentiles · Median and mean · When a wage is not published · How the figures are made · Compare this wage after prices

Questions this page answers

How much do Archivists make in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA?

In the May 2025 OEWS estimates, released May 15, 2026, the median annual wage for Archivists in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is $74,540. The 10th percentile is $40,910 and the 90th percentile is $134,310. Employment is 50.

How does that compare with the national median for Archivists?

The local median is 15.5% higher than the national median of $64,550.

What is Archivists pay in Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA after local prices?

The 2024 all-items regional price parity for Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA is 110.534, with the United States at 100. In those national prices, the May 2025 median of $74,540 is $67,436. The wage is May 2025 and the parity is 2024.

How does Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA compare with nearby metros for Archivists?

Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is the closest metropolitan area within 200 miles with a published annual median, 57 miles away, at $70,630. Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA ranks 1st of 4 metros within 200 miles on that median. Distances use Census Bureau internal points.